Is anyone using ReSharper

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Is anyone using ReSharper

Post by carsonw » Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:09 pm

I searched and I see a couple references to it relating to unit tests, I think.

I installed it and it plugs itself into Visual Studio automatically, but I don't see a way to get it to work with Ranroex. It doesn't appear to work with SharpDevelop either, though it's a bit confusing because they keep mentining Resharper features.

Anyway, I'm just curious - thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Is anyone using ReSharper

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:01 pm

Hello,

It should be possible to use ReSharper together with Ranorex API in Visual Studio.
Could you please describe what you did and what is not working?
How does your test environment looks like?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Re: Is anyone using ReSharper

Post by carsonw » Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:57 pm

Oh ok - yes in Visual Studio it's fine. I meant more in the Ranorex Studio :)

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Is anyone using ReSharper

Post by krstcs » Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:41 pm

Since ReSharper appears to be a VS addon, it probably won't work with SD/Ranorex.
Shortcuts usually aren't...