Is it possible to keep reports open?

Ask general questions here.
Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Is it possible to keep reports open?

Post by Fergal » Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:16 am

[Ranorex 5.4.1 on Windows 7]

When I run TC1, a report is displayed in Ranorex. When TC2 is run, the report for TC1 is closed and the report for TC2 is displayed.

Is it possible to change this behaviour so that reports don't close automatically, i.e. make it so that reports must be closed manually?

Thanks!

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is it possible to keep reports open?

Post by odklizec » Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:32 am

Hi,

Yes, it's possible. Go to Tools >> Options >> General >> Ranorex Report Viewer and here uncheck "Use single view" option.
ReportSingleView.png
ReportSingleView.png (35.77 KiB) Viewed 551 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to keep reports open?

Post by Fergal » Fri Oct 09, 2015 10:45 am

Thanks very much Pavel, that works perfectly!