Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Ask general questions here.
premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by premravi » Mon Jun 01, 2020 12:32 pm

Hi,

Please help me to understand like if there is any way wherein I can run my ranorex test suite from Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Basically I want to completely configure my Ranorex test framework in Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Please help me to understand if there is any way we can achieve this

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 02, 2020 7:35 am

Hi,

As far as I know, integration with VS is only possible at code level. You will have to code every single action and use everything in code modules. No test suite, no repository, no recordings. A complete guide to VS integration can be found here:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... tegration/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by premravi » Tue Jun 02, 2020 4:36 pm

Hi,

Thank you for sharing the reference link

I tried to configure the Ranorex framework in the Visual Studio enterprise edition

Mostly everything is configured but I am not getting how to run those test cases

Please guide me in running the test cases in visual studio enterprise edition as there is no suite

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:27 pm

Hi,

Well, you must follow the section “ Write some Ranorex automation code” in the link I posted. Basically, this is how the Ranorex automation is done in Visual Studio.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by premravi » Fri Jun 05, 2020 7:14 am

Hi,

Thanks for the information

In "Write some Ranorex automation code" there is a step which says >>>> "set the Copy Local option to False for all Ranorex assemblies except for Ranorex.Core.Resolver"

Please help me to understand where can I find this setting and update the as false for all the assemblies

Thanks

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by odklizec » Fri Jun 05, 2020 7:36 am

Hi,

Well, I know where to set this in Ranorex Studio, but you will have to find this setting in Visual Studio.
This is how it looks in Ranorex:
LocalCopy.png
LocalCopy.png (67.16 KiB) Viewed 984 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by premravi » Fri Jun 05, 2020 10:24 am

Hi,

Thanks, I got this setting in the Visual Studio

Now I am able to build the solution but how am I going to run the test cases

Can you please help me in running the test cases

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is it possible to run the Ranorex test suite from the Visual Studio Enterprise edition

Post by odklizec » Fri Jun 05, 2020 10:47 am

Hi,

That's the problem. Since there is no TestSuite support in Visual Studio integration, you have to code everything yourself. So I guess you will have to create multiple classes, where each class could be one test case? Is there any particular reason, why do you want to use Visual Studio instead of Ranorex Studio? To be quite honest, I see absolutely no advantage of this approach, maybe except some advanced VS features and certain integrations with other test tools and frameworks? But for general usage, Ranorex Studio is way better choice.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration