Is Support working or isn't?

Ask general questions here.
lkovacsik
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 8:58 am

Is Support working or isn't?

Post by lkovacsik » Wed Nov 25, 2020 5:55 pm

Hello,

Today I have created a Ranorex case with "1 - Critical" priority because my work is totally blocked after installation of Ranorex 9.3.4.

1) There was no possibility to attach images to case.
2) I did not get any relevant answer after creating the case even the regular automatic e-mail containing the case ID. Only a meaningless message on www.ranorex.com/support-query/ page: "Success Your case has been submitted successfully."

Without any relevant feedback containing at least a case ID I am not sure at all whether the case is really created or not, whether it is signed to any person of support team or not.
I am afraid that the text itself without image attachments is not enough to completely recognise what is the blocking problem. So the resolution will be slowed down even if the case has already been assigned to somebody.

So the support is totally invisible, it is like it does not work.

László Kovácsik
[email protected]
Attachments
NoRelevantInformation.png
NoRelevantInformation.png (82.18 KiB) Viewed 253 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is Support working or isn't?

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 26, 2020 7:36 am

Hi,

I've experienced similar issue with missing 'attachments' interface, like you. You should definitely receive confirmation email, with case ID. It's not delivered immediately, it just takes anything form few minutes to hours. So I guess you already received it? And you can reply to this email with your attachments. At least I did so.

As for the speed of support response, I can't comment that, as I don't work there ;)

What exactly is your issue? Maybe the community here can help you?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

lkovacsik
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 8:58 am

Re: Is Support working or isn't?

Post by lkovacsik » Thu Nov 26, 2020 10:15 am

Hi,

thank you for your answer. Yes, finally I have received confirmation e-mail with case number, after 6 PM. Former this mail has been arrived within an hour.

My issue is:
Priority: 1 - Critical
Ranorex Version: 9.3.4, then 9.3.3
OS: Windows 10
-
Case Subject: Graphical objects are no more recognized when tests are running via Remote Agent

Prerequisites: Due to the virus situation, I work in home office via Remote Desktop. I let run on my Working machine Ranorex and let run the tests on another Remote machine. Till 19 November morning this worked well. (See Last_successful_test_run.png.)
On 19 November I have installed new Ranorex version 9.3.4. (See Ranorex_9.3.4.0_installed.png.)
Since that time all tests running via Ranorex Agent are unsuccessful: the graphical objects are invisible, so they are no more recognised by Ranorex. (See First_unsuccessful_test_run.png.)
After two days I have returned to Ranorex 9.3.3 (by uninstalling Ranorex 9.3.4 and installing Ranorex 9.3.3, see Re-install_Ranorex_9.3.3_unsuccessful.png and Ranorex_9.3.3.0_re-installed.png). Return to older version coul not resolve the problem. Graphical objects are not recognised at all except when I sing in to Remote machine from my Working machine (So the connections are: Home machine -> Remote Desktop1 -> Working machine -> Remote Desktop2 -> Remote machine.)
However this is unusable configuration:
1) When Remote machine is opened by Remote Desktop2, all screenshot validations are failed because any overlaying image is merged with image to be validated. (See Expected_image.png and Actual_image.png.) (I think this should be a Remote Desktop issue.)
2) As Remote Desktop1 or Remote Desktop2 is closed all graphical items which are referenced subsequently are no more found.
This wrong behavior made all my test suites (each runs more than 3 hours long) unusable with or without Remote Desktop too.
Attachments
First_unsuccessful_test_run.png
First_unsuccessful_test_run.png (122.88 KiB) Viewed 241 times
Ranorex_9.3.4.0_installed.png
Ranorex_9.3.4.0_installed.png (18.37 KiB) Viewed 241 times
Last_successful_test_run.png
Last_successful_test_run.png (133.06 KiB) Viewed 241 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is Support working or isn't?

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 26, 2020 10:39 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, this looks like completely RD-caused issue and not exactly Ranorex-related issue? As you mentioned, once you rolled back to older version, nothing changed? I don't have a clue why your tests worked before and not now, but I don't think that this is caused by recent Ranorex version?

At first, once the RD is closed/minimized, it always locks the remote desktop and therefore, Ranorex is unable to work with UI in locked desktop mode! This is why there are black screenshots in report file. This is unfortunately normal RD behavior. Have you read the guidelines for remote execution? There are some steps to keep the remote connection alive, even after remote connection is closed.
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... lRDPbrspan

I'm personally not using Ranorex remote execution, but rather Jenkins master/slave configuration, where slave machines are vSphere-based VMs. And to keep VMs desktop open, I'm using LogonExpert app, which keeps the machines logged in a unlocked. This setup works quite well. But I see that this may not be a solution for you? ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

lkovacsik
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 8:58 am

Re: Is Support working or isn't?

Post by lkovacsik » Thu Nov 26, 2020 4:36 pm

I'm afraid too, this not Ranorex is responsible for this issue. Otherwise roll-back to older version should resolve the problem. However I thought Ranorex has some hints about it.
After roll-back I thought a Window update could cause the problem. However my last Window update was installed on 12 November, and between 12 November and 19 Noverber (when Ranorex has been upgraded) I didn' discover any problem. Therefore, I ruled out that Windows would have corrupted the tests.
Until Ranorex upgrade I could use Ranorex via RD as I was in my office. Ranorex Agent didn't need RD between my office machine and remote machine were the tests are running. Tests are started from Ranorex Studio (running on my office machine) and are running on remote machine managed by Ranorex Agent. (I have used RD only to sign in to my office machine.)
Today I came in the office, have power on my monitors and the tests (started from my office machine) are running well on remote machine as in the past.

So maybe a Windows update AND some days later a restart while all office monitors were shut down could cause the issue. So I hope tests will run well started via RD from home again.

No, I didn't have read the guidelines sinde up to now I didn't need it because the link between remote machine an my office machine is managed by Ranorex Agent which keeps machine logged in. Similarly if I need to run tests on my office machine too, I let them run by Ranorex Agent too and I log off from RD while tests are running. So I didn't find any limitation while working at home on my office machine by RD. However thank you for the link you provided.