Is there a way to pause a running project?

Ask general questions here.
terax
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:29 am

Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by terax » Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:00 pm

Is there a way to pause a running test when running it through Ranorex?

I want do pause the running project and do some operation.


Thanks

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by Ciege » Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:11 pm

Add a breakpoint.
Add a message box to you code.
Add a thread.sleep method to your code.
...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

terax
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:29 am

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by terax » Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:55 am

These way is ok, but not good. If there is a button in Ranorex that can pause the running project, it will be great.

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by sdaly » Wed Jan 05, 2011 9:35 am

Depending on how you control and run your tests - you can create a new thread to run the tests and have control over that thread. You can then create a button on your controller to suspend and resume the thread in which the tests are running on.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by Support Team » Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:22 am

The problem is not pausing a running test, but resuming the test afterwards. Before resuming the test, you have to make sure that the desktop has exactly the same state as before, e.g. that the same window is active as before pausing the test, the correct control has focus, the keyboard has the correct modifier keys held down, and so on. This is a hard, if not impossible thing to do If we allowed to pause a test at arbitrary positions.

However, we might add a feature to pause a test at certain positions, e.g. in between actions of a recording. In order to pause user code, you might then need to add a line of code that tells Ranorex it is safe to pause execution at this location, for example "BreakPoint.Create()". I filed a feature request for this issue.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

cxkf
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:53 pm

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by cxkf » Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:07 pm

Support Team wrote: If filed a feature request for this issue.
Has anyone taken action to implement this feature?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:11 pm

Hello,

This is unfortunately not part of Ranorex at the moment. There is already a feature request in our bug tracking system, but due too less customer requests it was not implemented until now.
I will add an entry in order to discuss this feature again.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:34 pm

Hi Bernhard,

Please add another vote for this feature. Just today I was in a need to pause the running test to be able to debug a crash in aut. Stopping the test caused some problems with debugging so I had to add a long delay to RX test to be able to "pause" the test and debug the aut. Simple "pause" would be really helpful.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Is there a way to pause a running project?

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:58 pm

Hello,

Thank you, I will add this vote to the feature request.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image