Is Visusl Studio needed?

Ask general questions here.
monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Is Visusl Studio needed?

Post by monkey2012 » Fri May 23, 2014 5:39 pm

Hi Support Team,

Do I need to install Visual Studio in order to use Ranorex Studio?

Thanks

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Is Visusl Studio needed?

Post by odklizec » Fri May 23, 2014 6:27 pm

Hi,

No, Visual Studio is not required in order to run Ranorex Studio. But it requires .Net and VC runtimes. If not installed, Ranorex Studio setup will install them for you.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: Is Visusl Studio needed?

Post by monkey2012 » Tue May 27, 2014 2:41 pm

Hi Odklizec,

Thanks for info.