Issue in running from Test Suite

Ask general questions here.
Jenny
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 5:04 pm

Issue in running from Test Suite

Post by Jenny » Thu Jun 30, 2016 3:18 pm

Hi,

I have a scenario where I have about 100 scripts under one test suite. I would like to run these scripts from the test suite, basically I need to run the test suite. But I see a problem when I run the test suite as all the scripts go out of sync and break.I have given enough time outs and delays wherever it is necessary.
If I run these scripts separately, all these scripts run perfectly fine with no failures.

I'm not sure why it fails when I run the suite. Am I overloading the test suite? Is there any limitation on how many scripts at the maximum we can run at a time from the test suite?

Thanks,
Jenny

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Issue in running from Test Suite

Post by odklizec » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:44 pm

Hi Jenny,

Could you please elaborate what failures exactly you are getting? Are you sure the application under test is always in correct state before starting new test? You see, it may be necessary to prepare the application under test for each set of tests? Unfortunately, it's hard/impossible to suggest something reliable without seeing your app and tests.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Jenny
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Issue in running from Test Suite

Post by Jenny » Thu Jun 30, 2016 7:17 pm

Hi,

Yes, AUT is in the correct state before each set of script. The script breaks here and there in recognizing an OK button, or on clicking on the right spot etc etc. So I put enough waiting time/time-outs and delays. But if we run these scripts separately , it works fine with no failures.
I was wondering if we can load that many testcases/scripts at a time on test suite to run. Or I should break up few chunks of testcases/scripts as separate separate set to run the test suite?

Thanks,
Jenny

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Issue in running from Test Suite

Post by odklizec » Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:42 am

Hi Jenny,

I don't think that using too many scripts is the source of your problem. I'm using quite complicated and large tests and none of them fails like you describe. I mean, they fail from time to time, but if there is a failure due to an xpath, in 99.9% the expected xpath/repo element is not available yet.

Does your tests fail always at the same places? Do you use variables in your recordings/repository and if yes, are you sure they are connected to correct data connectors?

Could you please validate the failed xpath really exists/not-exists at a time of failure? Simply run the test and wait for a failure. Once it fails, start spy and examine the xpath of supposedly existing repo element. If the xpath runs out to be invalid/not existing, you have your answer ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Jenny
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Issue in running from Test Suite

Post by Jenny » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:19 pm

Hi,

I don't think this is an xpath issue as it runs successful when I run those separately. If it had any xpath issue, then it wouldn't have run succesfully then...right? My thought on this is that there is some kind of timing issue.

-Jenny

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Issue in running from Test Suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:57 am

Hi Jenny,

It could very well be an xpath issue, if you are using variables in your repo and a variable is not connected to a correct data connector?

Another possibility could be that there is not processed last action from previous module (before the failing one) and the application is not in correct state at a time of performing actions from next module? Modules may very well work separately, but they can fail if started from test suite, where next module is started as soon as the last action from previous module is finished.

It would be really useful if you could post an example of error you are getting (ideally entire report) entire failing xpath and if possible, post also a sample test suite.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration