issue on running Suite from Command Line

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
Styris
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:32 am

issue on running Suite from Command Line

Post by Styris » Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:27 pm

Hello,

I have a Test Suite that has a bunch of test cases under it. All these TCs are under various folders.

I can run the Test Suite from Ranorex. I can also run a particular TC from the command line. However here is the main problem: I am not able to run the entire suite from the command line. As soon as I type this "Android_Automation.exe" I get this error
Attachments
cmd_err.PNG
cmd_err.PNG (3.69 KiB) Viewed 834 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: issue on running Suite from Command Line

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:47 pm

Hi Styris,

Normally this is just logged in case no test case is selected in your test suite.
Could it be that you forgot to select the test cases?
Please check the rxtst file of the directory where your exe which you use to run the test resides in.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

Styris
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:32 am

Re: issue on running Suite from Command Line

Post by Styris » Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:14 pm

Hey Markus,

Yes you are right. I did not use the entire command (for e.g. Android.exe /testcase:FirstTestCase).
I wanted to run the entire Test suite itself so I just used (Adroid.exe) without specifying the exact TC.
Are you saying that there is no way to run the entore Suite from the command line, and that we can only run specific TCs ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: issue on running Suite from Command Line

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 24, 2015 5:23 pm

Hi Styris,

No, this is not what I wanted to say. I wanted to say that when you just use the command Android.exe Ranorex executes the specific test cases which are selected in the test suite file which is in the same directory as your Android.exe and it seems that no test case is selected there.
So please check all your test cases, rebuild your solution and use the generated files and the command Android.exe to execute the whole solution.
So it runs the test cases defined by the test suite (rxtst) file. By default the rxtst file with the same name as the <TestSuiteExe> is used or the first rxtst file in the same folder as <TestSuiteExe>.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image