Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Ask general questions here.
Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Mon Jun 09, 2014 4:15 pm

Ranorex Studio Version 5.0.1

I have a suite of test cases, with recording modules within those test cases. I want to run some but not all of the test cases and have unchecked the test cases I don't want to run, in the test suite. However, when I run the test suite, the unchecked test cases run every time.

Why is that and what can I do to fix it?

Thanks!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by krstcs » Mon Jun 09, 2014 4:34 pm

Are you using a version control system? If so, which one?

Could your files (especially the *.rxtst file) be set as READ-ONLY?

Are you re-compiling after the change?

Have you tried other test suites or solutions? Do they do the same thing?

Could you post the solution in question or send it to [email protected]? If not, can you create a sample solution that shows the same issues and post/send it instead?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:03 am

Thanks for your reply krstcs.
Are you using a version control system? If so, which one?
No version control is being used.
Could your files (especially the *.rxtst file) be set as READ-ONLY?
I didn't purposely change any of the file permissions. How can I check that in Ranorex?
Are you re-compiling after the change?
Sorry, but I'm not sure that I understand that question? The test cases are not checked and they are still running, I'm not making changes to the recordings prior to running them.
Have you tried other test suites or solutions? Do they do the same thing?
Other test suites are running fine and this is not an issue on them.

Thanks again!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:22 am

Hello Fergal,

Can you please make sure that you are running the correct "Run Configurations".
Are you re-compiling after the change?

Sorry, but I'm not sure that I understand that question? The test cases are not checked and they are still running, I'm not making changes to the recordings prior to running them.
In order to rebuild the solution just save all files and navigate to "Build" in Rarnoex Studio and click on "Rebuild Solution" as shown in the image below.
RebuildSolution.jpg
RebuildSolution.jpg (55.01 KiB) Viewed 977 times
If this will not help please upgrade Ranorex to our current version (5.0.3) and try to run your test suite again.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:06 am

Thanks for your help Support Team, I have tried all of the above but none of it seems to work. I have a few test suites, when I un-check test cases in most of those suites, those tests don't run. However, with this one test suite, un-checking test cases appears to have no effect and the un-checked test cases still run?

Thanks again!

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:25 pm

I've deleted a test case from the test suite, so the test case or its modules no longer appear in the File View of that test suite. The modules from the deleted test case still appear in the Ranorex Module Browser, but not in the file view.

Yet, when I run the test suite, by clicking the Green Run arrow, the deleted test case is running. It's as if the test suite which is running, is different to the test suite displayed in the File View. Is that possible?

Thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:44 pm

Hello Fergal,

That sounds strange. Can you please uninstall Ranroex completely from your computer, restart the computer and install the current version of Ranorex?

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:20 pm

Thanks for your reply Bernhard.

I upgraded to the latest version of Ranorex today, would it still help to uninstall and re-install?

Shortly before the problem arose, I renamed the Test Suite. Is it possible that this somehow caused the problem?

Thanks again!

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:08 pm

The test suite with this issue, has a file extension of ".rsln". My other test suites, which are running fine, are not showing that extension. Could the problem be related to that?

mzperix
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by mzperix » Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:37 pm

Hi Fergal,

the solution should have 3 files in their root directory:
- solutionname.rxsln
- solutionname.sln
- solutionname_VS2010.sln

So, yes it could cause the problem :) just rename the .rsln to .rxsln

Best Regards,
Zoltan

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:05 am

Thanks very much Zolton. I've made some changes in the folder and the project folder now looks like the image at this link.

Unfortunately I still have the issue of the Test Suite, running Test Cases that are not shown in the Test Suite?

Thanks!

mzperix
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by mzperix » Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:10 pm

Hi Fergal,

Do you have other projects imported into this test suite?

Does those imported project have their own test suites?

Do you want to run one of those test suites?

If there are severat test suites in the same solution, then by pressing F5, only the starting project's test suite will be run.

You can set the starting project by right clicking on it and selecting "set up as starting project".

Last resort suggestions:

Did you try to migrate your solution to a new one?

Do you have version controlled (very advisable) or a backup of the project before you did the rename thing? Try to roll back to the state when the solution worked, and do the changes step-by-step.

Best Regards,
Zoltan

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Issue with un-checking Test Cases in Test Suite

Post by Fergal » Tue Jun 17, 2014 9:40 am

Thanks again for your help Zoltan. I only have one single project in the test suite.
mzperix wrote:...Do you have version controlled (very advisable) or a backup of the project before you did the rename thing? ...
That gave me an idea, I reversed the rename and changed the name of the project folders to what they were originally. The test suite runs as it should now. In future I will avoid changing the name of any projects :)

Thanks again!