Issues while recording Flex application

Ask general questions here.
QAtesting
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:12 pm

Issues while recording Flex application

Post by QAtesting » Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:23 pm

Hi Everybody,

I'm trying to automate an flex application using Ranorex tool. But the scripts keep on failing, at one or the other location saying no image found or etc reasons.

Note: We ran thru wizard for all the browsers.
Could you please let us know how does exactly work with flex application. Are there any videos which can help us to over such kind of problems.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Issues while recording Flex application

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 10, 2013 4:02 pm

Hello,

Please take a look at section 'Flash/Flex Testing' in our User Guide.

Have you already instrumented 'Flash/Flex'? This is necessary to access objects with Ranorex.
Is it possible to track objects with Spy?

Could you please post a Snapshot of your application in order to assist you in this matter?
Please take a look at section 'Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files' in our User Guide.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

QAtesting
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:12 pm

Re: Issues while recording Flex application

Post by QAtesting » Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:56 am

Hello,

Instrumentation? Hope your asking me to run the instrumentation wizard on browser, if so my browsers are instrumented using wizard.

Snapshot is attached to the post. we hope that info on the snapshot is useful.

When object based recording is performed, the play back fails at few stages, which were successful in the previous run. Could please let me know what kind of mistake/errors these are & how can we overcome them.

Regards,
QAtesting.
Attachments
UI Sanpshot.rxsnp
UI Snapshots.
(408.42 KiB) Downloaded 159 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Issues while recording Flex application

Post by Support Team » Mon Jan 14, 2013 4:14 pm

Hello,

Which element cannot be found?
It seems to be a timing issue. It could be that the element wasn't loaded in your browser at the time Ranorex tries to access it. You can try to make a Validate.Exists() to check if the element already exists.
Please take a look at the section 'Wait for UI Elements Using Repository' in our user guide.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image