Jira Integration, required fields

Bug reports.
boegvald
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:02 am

Jira Integration, required fields

Post by boegvald » Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:43 pm

I am trying to setup Jira Integration using https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... tegration/, and do get the following error:

Annotation 2019-09-16 133510.png
Annotation 2019-09-16 133510.png (40.67 KiB) Viewed 509 times

I guess the 'Please fill in all required fields' is because of the 'Change Category" field. But I am given no option to fill in that field.

Best Regards

Bo

Ranorex v.9.1.0
Best Regards

Bo

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Jira Integration, required fields

Post by odklizec » Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:09 pm

Hi,

How I understand it, your Jira configuration simply does not allow automatic issue handling and your will most probably have to edit some fields with Manual issue handling?

Check this paragraph in Ranorex user guide:
Some field types can’t be specified automatically, which means you need to fill them in manually if you create issues with the report button. For automatic issue handling, they will remain empty unless you update the issue manually after it’s been created.
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... rationfile
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

boegvald
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:02 am

Re: Jira Integration, required fields

Post by boegvald » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:04 pm

I doubt it is Jira that is the limitation, as we do create issues automatically from other systems.

So, I guess the words in the user guide shall be interpreted something like "We (Ranorex) do not at the moment support certain field types. These will be left blank and will have to be updated manually. If one such field is mandatory, Ranorex cannot create the issue".

An option I will pursue is to see if I can have the field made optional in our enterprise wide template (wish me luck :-))

Then request Ranorex to support more fields types.

Best Regards
Bo
Best Regards

Bo

boegvald
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:02 am

Re: Jira Integration, required fields

Post by boegvald » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:25 am

I succeeded in getting the field changed to be non-mandatory! So no need from my side for Ranorex to support more field types.... for now ;-)
Best Regards

Bo

dkmpbrt
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:00 am

Re: Jira Integration, required fields

Post by dkmpbrt » Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:27 pm

Hi Boegvald,

I don't know if this is still useful, but I found that you could do it by editing the jsd file.
You can edit the jsd file by going to Tools > Jira Integration > Configure Integration and then clicking on "Edit manually" in the top-right corner.

It looks like this:

Code: Select all

{
  "ServerUrl": "yoururl",
  "ProjectKey": "yourprojectkey",
  "Templates": [
    {
      "Name": "template1",
      "Body": {
        "fields": {
          "summary": "Ranorex test case $(TestCaseName)",
          "description": "$(TestCaseTag)",
          "project": {
            "key": "projectkey"
          },
          "issuetype": {
            "name": "Bug"
          },
          "priority": {
            "name": "Major"
          },
          "assignee": {
            "name": "username"
          }
        }
      }
    }
  ],
  "CreateLinkSettings": {
    "Enabled": false,
    "IssueType": "Bug",
    "UrlSettings": {
      "summary": "Ranorex test case $(TestCaseName)"
    }
  },
  "UpdateIssueSettings": {
    "Enabled": false,
    "ClosedState": "Done",
    "OpenState": "To Do",
    "CreationTemplate": "template1"
  }
}

You can add something like this under fields:

Code: Select all

"customfield_10202": {
    "value": "dropdownvalue"
},
The dropdownvalue is the value you want to set it too.
The full JSD will be something like this then:

Code: Select all

{
  "ServerUrl": "jiraurl",
  "ProjectKey": "projectkey",
  "Templates": [
    {
      "Name": "template1",
      "Body": {
        "fields": {
          "summary": "Ranorex test case $(TestCaseName)",
          "description": "$(TestCaseTag)",
          "project": {
            "key": "projectkey"
          },
          "customfield_10202": {
    	  	"value": "dropdownvalue"
		  },
          "issuetype": {
            "name": "Bug"
          },
          "priority": {
            "name": "Major"
          },
          "assignee": {
            "name": "username"
          }
        }
      }
    }
  ],
  "CreateLinkSettings": {
    "Enabled": false,
    "IssueType": "Bug",
    "UrlSettings": {
      "summary": "Ranorex test case $(TestCaseName)"
    }
  },
  "UpdateIssueSettings": {
    "Enabled": false,
    "ClosedState": "Done",
    "OpenState": "To Do",
    "CreationTemplate": "template1"
  }
}
If you have any questions, don't hesitate :).

Kr,
Bart

boegvald
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:02 am

Re: Jira Integration, required fields

Post by boegvald » Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:58 am

Cool, Bart. Didn't see the manual edit option. Thanks much for pointing that one out for me.

As mentioned, I found a work around for now, but the manual edit feature is so good to know.

Best Regards
Bo
Best Regards

Bo