Jira Integration

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
Julien Diot
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:25 pm
Location: Amiens (FR)

Jira Integration

Post by Julien Diot » Mon Mar 04, 2019 2:15 pm

Hello,

I have integrated the JIRA plugin, I can create an issue, modify different fields but I can't change the status either by using the "reopenIssue" or "resolveIssue" function of the "AbstractJiraIntegrationClient" class.
I have the following error "Workflow action with name "In Progress" not found".

Sincerely.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11872
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Jira Integration

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:51 am

Hello Julien,

Thank you for your post.

It seems like you entered a wrong value of the "StateClosed" or "StateReopen" parameter in Ranorex Studio.

The value needs to be equal to the transition name of your workflow configured in Jira.
So, it depends on your configuration in Jira.

In order to solve your issue now, please follow these steps:
1. Navigate to your Workflows in Jira
2. Click on "Edit" at the Workflow which is used in your Jira project
3. Click on the transition arrow and find the transition name in the appearing window
TransitionName.png
TransitionName.png (14.06 KiB) Viewed 119 times
Use this transition name in your global parameters for letting Ranorex change the Jira issue to the correct state.

I hope, this helps.

regards,
Stephan
.
Image

User avatar
Julien Diot
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:25 pm
Location: Amiens (FR)

Re: Jira Integration

Post by Julien Diot » Thu May 09, 2019 3:59 pm

Hello,

Sorry for my late return, I was working on another project ;-)

I checked my "WorkFlow" but it doesn't work any better.

error : "Workflow action with name 'RESOLVED' not found. (InnerException: -- ) ".

Sincerely.
Attachments
WorkFlow.png
My workflow
WorkFlow.png (5.97 KiB) Viewed 68 times
Config.png
My configuration
Config.png (1.52 KiB) Viewed 68 times

qwertzu
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Jira Integration

Post by qwertzu » Fri May 10, 2019 9:52 am

hi,

Have you really checked the transition name to your "Resolved" state as the support mentioned above?
Your screenshot just shows the state name, but not the name of the transition.
It could be that the transition name is different to the name of the state.

regards, qwertzu

User avatar
Julien Diot
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:25 pm
Location: Amiens (FR)

Re: Jira Integration

Post by Julien Diot » Mon May 13, 2019 7:27 am

Hello,

Thank you for your feedback, my problem came from there :D

Now I have to figure out how to fill in the "time spent" of my task and it will be okay.

Thank you again.

Sincerely.
Attachments
Transition.png
Transition.png (20.96 KiB) Viewed 48 times

qwertzu
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Jira Integration

Post by qwertzu » Mon May 13, 2019 2:41 pm

Hi,
Now I have to figure out how to fill in the "time spent" of my task and it will be okay.
I'm afraid this won't be possible. As far as I can see, the time spent field is read only in the attlassian DLL.
Seems like it can't be changed via code and so, also Ranorex does not offer this option in its library.
RanorexJiraModules.png
RanorexJiraModules.png (29.05 KiB) Viewed 42 times
regards, qwertzu