JIRA integration

Ask general questions here.
zoework
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:44 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

JIRA integration

Post by zoework » Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:58 pm

The JIRA integration help has a link to 'x86 for .NET 3.5' files. We are using a 64-bit operating system and .NET 4.0. Where can I get the correct download files and once I have them, how do I integrate them with Ranorex 5.3?
Thanks,
Zoë (aka zoework)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: JIRA integration

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:48 pm

Hello zoework,

The DLLs are built against "Any CPU" and the .NET 4 shouldn't cause any issues. Please try to use the provided DLLs from our JIRA blog entry.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

zoework
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:44 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: JIRA integration

Post by zoework » Fri Mar 13, 2015 2:39 pm

Thanks Robert, but I still can't see the JiraReporter in my modules list. I copied the files from the download to MyDocuments/Ranorex/RanorexStudio Projects/MyProject and restarted Ranorex, but to no avail. What else am I supposed to do?
Thanks,
Zoe aka zoework
Thanks,
Zoë (aka zoework)

zoework
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:44 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: JIRA integration

Post by zoework » Fri Mar 13, 2015 3:47 pm

It looks like I need to install the JiraRestClient and RestSharp. The links on the JiraIntegration blog goes to Github and NuGet. I'm not familiar with downloading from those sites. Is it possible to get it on a normal Windows download at all?
Thanks,
Zoe
Thanks,
Zoë (aka zoework)

zoework
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:44 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: JIRA integration

Post by zoework » Fri Mar 13, 2015 9:02 pm

I'm a tiny step further in my quest to integrate Jira with Ranorex. I was able to add the JiraReporter.dll into the project resources and did some data binding, but now I'm getting this errror:
An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET Framework. This release of the .NET Framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, please enable the loadFromRemoteSources switch.

Is it safe to add it? I don't understand what is meant by 'sandbox the assembly'.
Thanks,
Zoe
Thanks,
Zoë (aka zoework)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: JIRA integration

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:44 pm

Hello Zoe,

The error is not directly related to Ranorex. Please find information on how to resolve the issue here:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2833 ... k-location

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

zoework
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:44 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: JIRA integration

Post by zoework » Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:51 pm

Robert,
It seems that the <loadFromRemoteSources enabled="true" /> has to be set in some config file that is used by Ranorex. I've tried to add it in the NET40.addin.config but it is still not working.
Apparently this is a .NET security setting on the client side - meaning whichever application wants to access remote sources through the .NET framework must have this enabled. I've changed the setting in .NET machine.config file - still get the error. What other file in Ranorex can I change next?
Thanks,
Zoe
Thanks,
Zoë (aka zoework)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: JIRA integration

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 18, 2015 10:34 am

Hello Zoe,

Please ensure that the downloaded DLLs aren't blocked.
E.g.:
UnblockDll.png
UnblockDll.png (13.42 KiB) Viewed 1568 times
Regards,
Robert
.
Image

zoework
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:44 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: JIRA integration

Post by zoework » Wed Mar 18, 2015 7:19 pm

Thank you. I was finally able to get the Jira integration to work.
After unblocking all the dll's it still didn't work, but I finally found instructions to add the <loadFromRemoteSources enabled="true" /> to app.config.

The instructions on the Jira Integration blog entry are correct. Just make sure to read further than "....and you're done". Unblocking dll's and app.config are all listed further down the page.

Thanks again,
Zoe
Thanks,
Zoë (aka zoework)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: JIRA integration

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:21 am

Hi Zoe,

I'm glad that you were able to resolve the issue.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

josecastro_10
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:11 pm

Re: JIRA integration

Post by josecastro_10 » Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:17 pm

Hello All!

It's happening with me the same error that happened with Zoe before.
I've done all the steps for dll references and I can't see JiraReporter in my modules list.

What can I do to fix this issue?

I've done so far:

- Unblocked dlls
- Modified app.config file
- Add dll to references

Many thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: JIRA integration

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:13 am

Hello josecastro_10,

May I ask you to send your Ranorex solution to [email protected]? This would help us in analyzing your issue.

Please find an instruction on how to zip up your Ranorex solution easily here: Compressed solution

Thank you in advance.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image