Jump to test case

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
tmt
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:18 pm

Jump to test case

Post by tmt » Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm

Hi,

is it possible to jump to test case? E.g. I have 3 TestCase. After the second i want to run the first again. How can I do this if I can?

Thanks,
m

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Jump to test case

Post by krstcs » Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:27 pm

Would it be possible to show us the structure of your current test suite? We might be able to help figure out a solution.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

mzperix
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Jump to test case

Post by mzperix » Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:01 pm

Hi tmt,

you have to make a main test case and under them the 3 test cases. There is a code module also in the main test case, that is BEFORE the 3 test cases. This code module will decide which test case to run and which one not to run.

There are some forums about the solution I described:

Basic idea on runiing a test case based on condition: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/starting-t ... t3899.html

Some help to get the whole picture: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/call-diffe ... t4047.html

Hope this helps.

Best regards,
Zoltan Major