Jump to testcase link in report

Ask general questions here.
gbarnes
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:45 pm

Jump to testcase link in report

Post by gbarnes » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:50 pm

When I roll my mouse over a test case title in the report, a link to Jump to testcase appears and reformats the page so that it is difficult to actually click on test case title to expand it. In fact, if I roll the mouse over the report the report text jumps about all over the place. this is driving me crazy - is there anything I can do about it?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Jump to testcase link in report

Post by krstcs » Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:48 pm

How are you opening the report? In Ranorex? In the Report Viewer? In a browser (which one?)?

Does this happen with other projects or just this one?

Which version of Ranorex are you using?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

gbarnes
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: Jump to testcase link in report

Post by gbarnes » Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:49 am

I am opening this in Ranorex.
My default browser is Firefox.
I am using a the trial version, and this is my first (trial) project.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Jump to testcase link in report

Post by Support Team » Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:02 pm

Hi gbarnes,

Thank you for your question. I sent you a very detailed email in order to clarify all the details (which partially have already been asked by "krsts" - thanks at this point).
After the problem has been solved, the final solution will be posted here.

Meanwhile, I am looking forward to your (email) reply.

Kind regards,
Stefan
.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Jump to testcase link in report

Post by Support Team » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:40 am

Hi,

after receiving a screenshot from the report view, it seemed that the whole .css definition was not used at all. This can happen, if the appearance in the "Internet Options" (especially the accessibility part) gets changed.

Thus, please check the Internet settings; furthermore, you can also rename the .rxlog file to .html and the . rxlog.data to .html.data and open it is some other browser like Firefox.

Kind regards,
Christian