licence for SPY

Ask general questions here.
Tnimni
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:03 pm

licence for SPY

Post by Tnimni » Thu May 01, 2014 8:40 am

Hi,

is it possible to get a licence just for the spy?

Regards,

Tnimni

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3941
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: licence for SPY

Post by odklizec » Thu May 01, 2014 9:01 pm

No, there is unfortunately no way to get the license just for Spy. I asked for it in the past as well.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: licence for SPY

Post by krstcs » Fri May 02, 2014 1:44 pm

To expand on odklizec's answer:

Spy needs the full Ranorex runtime in order to work. The runtime provides DOM information to Spy and Ranorex that would otherwise not be available. The runtime includes the plugins for browsers, Java, Flash/Flex, etc. Without that, the objects cannot be identified. The runtime libraries are what you are really paying for, and, in my opinion, they are worth it.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Tnimni
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:03 pm

Re: licence for SPY

Post by Tnimni » Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:01 pm

Thank you both,

I understand I'm paying for the Run time lib.

I perfer to work with VS insted of Ranorex Studio, hence i wondered if i can buy just the SPY that comes with those Libs.