Licence issue

Ask general questions here.
OPT-Liuxm
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:58 am

Licence issue

Post by OPT-Liuxm » Thu May 07, 2020 8:52 am

Hello, everyone, I have another problem...

Our version of Ranorex is 8.1.

I have two licences here, but my colleagues cannot connect to the second licence, so only two colleagues have connected to Ranorex before this.

I submitted a picture for you to look at.

I hope I can get some help.
best wishes :D
Attachments
001.png
001.png (126.53 KiB) Viewed 145 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Licence issue

Post by odklizec » Thu May 07, 2020 9:17 am

Hi,

Connect how? You see, these three remaining licenses are Runtime licenses! So if your colleagues trying to connect with Ranorex Studio, they are out of luck, because Runtime licenses are just for running tests, e.g. from command line or Ranorex Test Suite runner.

For running Ranorex Studio, they need free Ranorex Premium license. In other words, if you need more than two concurrent users to be able to use Ranorex Studio, you need more Ranorex Premium licenses.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

OPT-Liuxm
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:58 am

Re: Licence issue

Post by OPT-Liuxm » Thu May 07, 2020 9:31 am

Hi :D
So this Runtime type can't use Ranorex Studio?
More Premium licenses for more than 2 users?

Thank you. Best wishes. :D

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Licence issue

Post by odklizec » Thu May 07, 2020 10:16 am

Hi,

Yep! Studio will work only with Premium license and Runtime is just for running tests 😉
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

OPT-Liuxm
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:58 am

Re: Licence issue

Post by OPT-Liuxm » Mon May 11, 2020 7:06 am

Hi,
I got it.
Runtime is just for running tests.
Thank you. :wink: