License is not needed for Jenkins

Ask general questions here.
csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:10 pm

Yes I checked it. File is present there in git. I am getting 2 errors, stating -

- File does not exist at the place, while file is present there
${WORKSPACE}CondeNast\CitizenNet_QA\AWS_CampaignSingleform\AWS_CampaignSingleform.sln

- Only one project can be specified :
%WORKSPACE%\github.com\CondeNast\CitizenNet_QA\AWS_CampaignSingleform\AWS_CampaignSingleform.sln
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 7.36.59 PM.png
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 7.36.59 PM.png (193.55 KiB) Viewed 98 times
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:30 pm

Are you sure 'github.com' is a part of local path (in workspace dir)?
workspace_git_path.png
workspace_git_path.png (59.43 KiB) Viewed 96 times
Also, why there are two MSBuild commands defined in your job?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:46 am

Hi Odklizec,

I have got few things going. But I have one query : If I don’t put ms build step and directly run the suit. It is working but it is not able to identity the object. is it expected ?

Note : I used to think, It should not work at all.
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:59 am

Hi,

If you are able to run the test and the test has correctly written and tested xpaths (tested on target system), then the test should surely be able to find the elements. Running tests from command line should not cause any problem regarding element recognition.

Have you tested your Ranorex project on target system, before running it from Jenkins?
Could you please post the exact error message you are getting and exact xpath (of failing element), as stored for in repo?
Ideally, post also a snapshot of the problematic element (taken both on build and test system).

BTW, please do not use your initial post for further questions, which are irrelevant for the initial problem. Simply create new posts for additional questions. Thanks ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:30 am

Okay, Sure. I will create a new one. Thank you.
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User