License is not needed for Jenkins

Ask general questions here.
csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:05 pm

Hi,

I have read this question.

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=12993&p=52140&hilit ... nse#p52140

But still have a doubt, If I am running my scripts on Jenkins windows node. Will there be no license needed for the same ?
Alone windows execution command build step can perform execution.
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:19 pm

Hi,

Ranorex license (at least Runtime one) is required, for any machine running Ranorex tests. So if you are planning to run your tests on Jenkins slave machine, then yes, there will be required available license.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:45 pm

Thank You for confirming it.
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:06 am

Hey,

I have got one more doubt. If I want to run it on Slave, which is also on Jenkins. Then what is the role of licenses' in here.

Goal : I would like to run my test case on Jenkins, where master node is windows node and slave machine config can be any. What is the role of Ranorex license in the whole process

Can you help me with this ?


Regards,
Solanki
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:53 am

Hi,

It’s simple. Ranorex needs a valid license both for developing tests (Premium) and running tests (Runtime). If you are not planning to develop tests, while the existing tests are running on Jenkins slave (just one slave), Studio (Premium) license will work just fine. However, as long as you want to use Studio while the tests are running somewhere else, you need another (preferably Runtime) license. And if you are planning to run multiple tests at the same time (on multiple slaves), you need a license for each running instance. Hole this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:54 am

Yes, it does. But how to configure licenses in Jenkins ?
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:53 am

You don’t have to configure license in Jenkins. You just have to ensure, that Jenkins slaves have access to Ranorex license server. In our company, I’ve installed Ranorex license server on Jenkins master machine, so all slaves have access to the license server, because they are on the same network. And I’m also accessing the license server from my desktop. This was somehow done by our IT guys, but don’t ask me for details how or what they did? ;) Ideally, all computers with Ranorex should be on the same network, but it’s not always possible, from whatever reason ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:39 am

Hi,

How this will work, if instead of setting up Ranorex License server in Jenkins, I can set up on VM as a master machine, in which license manager is installed and that can host Jenkins slaves.
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:12 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, I'm a bit lost now :) Basically, you can install Ranorex license server anywhere you want. You just need to ensure that all machines using Ranorex (either Ranorex Studio or machines, which actually run tests) have access to this license server. Ideally, both Ranorex license server and Jenkins machines should be on the same network. That's all.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:39 am

Oh okay, how to install Ranorex license server on Jenkins server ?

Any guide ?
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:46 am

Well, I expect that your Jenkins server is just another windows-based machine? So simply install Ranorex license server, as any other windows application :)

With term 'Jenkins server', I just mean a windows machine, which hosts Jenkins server SW. I don't mean you should install Ranorex license server anywhere in Jenkins as such. License server is a separate app (running in background) and completely unrelated to Jenkins.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:53 am

Please , suggest where I am going wrong :/
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 4.22.29 PM.png
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 4.22.29 PM.png (64 KiB) Viewed 149 times
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 4.18.56 PM.png
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 4.18.56 PM.png (175.05 KiB) Viewed 149 times
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 4.18.46 PM.png
Screenshot 2019-02-14 at 4.18.46 PM.png (206.6 KiB) Viewed 149 times
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:16 pm

Hi,

At first, you are trying to run test before actually building it! This is why it most probably fails for you? You must first build the solution, and then run it. This is how looks my Jenkins build and run configs...
Jenkins_build_step.png
Jenkins_build_step.png (24.55 KiB) Viewed 145 times
I'm actually using a separate job for building SUT and Ranorex solution (which then transfers build artifacts to slave machine) and second job, which actually runs the test on slave machine.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by csolanki » Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:48 pm

Hi,

MSBuild filename is creating a trouble. If I am using git, and giving path like,

${WORKSPACE}\CitizenNet_QA\AWS_CampaignSingleform\AWS_CampaignSingleform.sln

(Do I need to keep Github after workspace)
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: License is not needed for Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:57 pm

Hi,

What error exactly are you getting? The .sln file does not exists at given path? Unfortunately, I'm not using GIT, so I can't comment it. Have you checked if the .sln file exists after getting files from GIT?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration