License Server not being detected

Ask general questions here.
bwk
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 5:58 pm

License Server not being detected

Post by bwk » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:08 pm

Hello,
I stood up a ranorex license server on a Windows 2008 VM Server.

I was able to install two licenses on the server by registering the licenses on the website and verified the service is up and running.

I am able to ping the licsense server by ip address from the Windows host I would like to use.

I installed the ranorex 4.2 version on the windows host. I am now at the configure ranorex license step. I select the Use License Server option. I then enter the ip address in the license server text box and select detect.

Nothing happens..

Checked the server log file and no entries, just:
<logEntry id="8" action="ServiceStarted" license="NA" userName="SYSTEM" computerName="RANLICSERVER" ipAddress="localhost" sessionId="0" leasesCount="-1" maxLeases="-1" licenseType="NA" timeStamp="11/18/2013 4:39:08 PM" />

Any ideas as to why I cannot detect the license server?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: License Server not being detected

Post by krstcs » Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:34 pm

Choose "Install License" instead of "Detect" and it should work.

The interface for licensing in Ranorex is very confusing.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: License Server not being detected

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:49 pm

krstcs wrote:Choose "Install License" instead of "Detect" and it should work.
What the buttons on the "License Server" tab mean:
Detect: Try to find license servers in the local subnet (using UDP broadcast).
Install: Select the license server IP or host name to use.

If that does not help, make sure that the TPC port 7266 on the machine running the Ranorex License server is not blocked by a firewall.
krstcs wrote:The interface for licensing in Ranorex is very confusing.
Hmmm, it's definitely a bit dated, but it's the first time I here it's "very confusing". What exactly is so confusing? The naming of the buttons, the two tabs for "Machine License" or "License Server", or the complete system?
We would really love to make it less confusing, since every user needs that interface :)

For now, please also have a look at the Licensing section in the User Guide:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c2767

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: License Server not being detected

Post by krstcs » Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:26 pm

Yeah, maybe I should have said "a little" instead of "very". :D

For one thing, given how the button works, why have the detect button at all? If it only works on the local sub-net it doesn't seem very useful in most enterprise network environments. I have not seen an enterprise environment in my 15 years of IT work where the servers were on the same sub-net as the workstations when you got to a size of organization where you would need a license server.

And, most people will see the detect, and given it's location, they will expect it to give some feedback about whether it actually detected the server that the user entered, which it doesn't do. Maybe it should just be moved so it doesn't look like it works along side the server address field.

Also, I can have a machine (node-locked) license installed at the same time as a floating license. Which one is used? From my experience it will use the machine license every time, no matter what level it is. So why allow both?

I think a wizard would probably work better. If you are going to try to detect the server, maybe allow an IP range? Or at least give a feedback on the detect button that it found the server you entered?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

bwk
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 5:58 pm

Re: License Server not being detected

Post by bwk » Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:59 pm

That worked selecting the install. Thanks to everyone who replied.