Line Numbers in Report?

Ask general questions here.
tgagel
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:50 pm

Line Numbers in Report?

Post by tgagel » Thu Sep 19, 2013 3:27 pm

Hello all.

I primarily use Recording Modules and, when viewing the test in Ranorex Studio, each action is numbered sequentially. Is there any easy way to get that number to display in the report? If not, it would be very helpful if the action numbers showed in the default report (enhancement?) for debugging an other purposes.

Thanks.

Todd

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Line Numbers in Report?

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:54 pm

Hello Todd,

If you are using Ranorex Studio to run your tests you can use the "Jump to item" button in order to jump to the specific action directly. If it is not possible to jump to the action (because you are using the Test Suite Runner) you can also use the "Jump to item" button. In that case a new dialog will appear where you can find the number of the action in question.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

tgagel
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: Line Numbers in Report?

Post by tgagel » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:14 pm

Ah! I was using reports output to html so I didn't see 'Jump to Item' buttons. Thanks for the tip!

Todd