Linked Project not building when solution is built

Ask general questions here.
LetsGoBlackhawks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by LetsGoBlackhawks » Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:07 pm

I have a solution that contains 5 other existing projects besides my 'main' one. 4 of those will build when I build that solution. The 5th, however, will not for some reason.

When I look at the build output in the console it logs that that project was built, but when looking in the 'main' projects bin folder I do not see the 5th projects .exe, or any other file that should have been created with the build, for the matter.

Any idea why this could be happening?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:56 pm

Check the project properties (right-click the project in the Projects pane and select 'Properties') and make sure that the output directory is not changed. It will be under the "Compile" tab, in the Output section. All of the projects should have the same output folder path (each will be put in its own parent folder, but all the paths should be bin/debug or bin/release).

Also, could this project be set to Release instead of Debug?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

LetsGoBlackhawks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by LetsGoBlackhawks » Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:15 pm

All linked projects to this solution have an output path for compilation of "bin\Debug\", including the one that is not building correctly.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:32 pm

Well, it's not that then... :D


One other thing.

In the main project, open the References tree and make sure that that project is listed as a reference.

If it isn't, then you should add it.

If it IS, right click the reference and select "Properties". Make sure that the "Local Copy" property is set to "True".
Shortcuts usually aren't...

LetsGoBlackhawks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by LetsGoBlackhawks » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:13 pm

I think you may have found the winner.

I notice that the project is not listed as a reference. How do I got about adding it?

When I click "Add Reference", there are those 4 tabs. I has assumed the 'Projects' tab would be where I wanted to add it but it IS indeed listed there (just not in the reference tree in the project pane ... weird). Maybe that is because it knows the project is linked but does not have there reference?

I tried using the .NET Assembly Browser tab and found the .exe of the project that won't build and added it. When I built after this, some of the files did not build but not all of them. Was that incorrect?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:41 pm

OK, in that Projects tab, it will list everything that is AVAILABLE.

Double-click the project and it should move to the bottom list. Then click OK.


If that doesn't work, you should be able to drag a module from the project into the main project's suite and it should automatically add it. You can then just delete it and rebuild.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

LetsGoBlackhawks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by LetsGoBlackhawks » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:44 pm

Double clicking the project in the Projects tab worked. Just wasn't straight forward to me that, that was what was available and not what was already included.

Thank you!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Linked Project not building when solution is built

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:56 pm

Yeah, it needs some work. :D

However, this is one of those issues where Ranorex has their hands tied due to how SharpDevelop 3.2 handled things. I've been poking them to update to a current version of SD for a while, but it takes time to make large changes like that.

And, you're very welcome!

Oh, and GO STARS! :D
Shortcuts usually aren't...