Loop one module only?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
smrse
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:45 pm

Loop one module only?

Post by smrse » Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:51 pm

I have 3 modules and only the second module conains variables. Is it possible to loop only the second module? or will it always loop the entire test case? If so, I guess I have to create 3 separate test cases?

User avatar
OverflowingStack
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:35 pm
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Contact:

Re: Loop one module only?

Post by OverflowingStack » Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:06 pm

Hello smrse,

You will not have to create 3 separate Test Cases, only one new Test Case containing the desired module for looping. This Test Case will have to be placed between the two modules as shown here:
nestedTC.png
nestedTC.png (11.92 KiB) Viewed 846 times
Hope this information helps! :D happy testing!

smrse
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:45 pm

Re: Loop one module only?

Post by smrse » Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:52 pm

Perfect, thanks so much!