Losing my focus due to the Ranorex Console

Ask general questions here.
Hamed.S
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:31 pm

Losing my focus due to the Ranorex Console

Post by Hamed.S » Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:23 am

Dear Ranorex Team,
first of all I am quite new to Ranorex
and not really into coding so probably my question isn't worth a thread but since I don't find an easy solution I just thought I will give it a try. :D

Sometimes the Ranorex Console, the black box thingy that shows a bunch of information, pops up in front of my program and Ranorex
won't find the elements in my program. Only by manually clicking and refocusing my program, Ranorex
is able to find them again. Also, pressing ALT+TAB works but I really don't want to use this approach since they seem not really stable to me.
I also tried to [Invoke action| focus()| myProgram] but that doesn't work as well.
Any suggestion/idea?

Sincerely HS

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Losing my focus due to the Ranorex Console

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:23 am

Hi,

You can disable console window by compiling your project as Windows application. Check the screenshot...
WindowsApp.png
WindowsApp.png (30.9 KiB) Viewed 174 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Hamed.S
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:31 pm

Re: Losing my focus due to the Ranorex Console

Post by Hamed.S » Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:59 pm

Works like a charm. Ty :D