Manage Devices popup - Object reference not set to an instan

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
yesubabu
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 4:40 pm

Manage Devices popup - Object reference not set to an instan

Post by yesubabu » Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:57 am

Hi Team,

Manage Devices popup - Object reference not set to an instance of an object error status is displayed for my iPhone device.

As part of ios testing with Ranorex, i tried to add the iPhone device to Manage Devices section but did not get succeeded and the following error status is getting displayed.
"Object reference not set to an instance of an object" Status - Error.

We request you to let us know the reason for this issue/ let us know how to fix this issue.

Ranorex version - 6.0.2
Operating System - Windows 7
We have already installed the iTunes software to install the USB driver on the Windows machine to connect to iOS devices but still we are getting this Object reference not set... status error.

We are waiting for your support to evaluate the tool further.

Regards,
Yesubabu
Attachments
Manage_Devices Status Error.jpg
Manage_Devices Status Error.jpg (195.7 KiB) Viewed 875 times

zivshapirawork
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Israel

Re: Manage Devices popup - Object reference not set to an instan

Post by zivshapirawork » Sun Sep 25, 2016 5:53 am

I get that with iPhone too. Mostly it means
1. that the iPhone is not connected well. If it is, make sure it is visible on iTunes first.
2. that the iPhone is connected, but the Ranorex service on the device is not open and visible.

In any case, the error message should be clearer.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Manage Devices popup - Object reference not set to an instan

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:02 pm

Hi yesubabu,

@yesubabu:
zivshapirawork's suggestion is correct, The problem could be related to the fact that the Service Application is not running on your device under test.
Please do let me know if these steps solve your problem.

@zivshapirawork: I totally agree with you that the error should provide more information. Therefore, I've already added an entry in our internal bug tracking system.
Thank you

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image