Many things are so strange...

Ask general questions here.
StuByZurich
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:04 pm

Many things are so strange...

Post by StuByZurich » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:18 am

Hi,

One of these strange things I found is for example:

1. I recored a WebTest with the Ranorex Recorder (on the 1 WebSite I simple select a DropDown with a little bit AJAX)

2. After the recording, I can play the generated .rxrec with 'play' out of the ranorex studio

3. All works great.

4. Then I start the same thing in the ranorex studio with the debugger.
That means it starts the same generated code within the static start()-method of the before generated .rxrec.
But it occurs an Error.
The DropDown can not be found !!!
I mean wtf! Its the same....
But there are different behaviors...

I could also observe this strange behavior when I run a release version!!!

When can I do?

I like the Ranorex App really and I am evaluting a WebTest Tool for my company.

But with this problems it is really hard.

Thanks for any help.

Oliver

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Many things are so strange...

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:50 pm

StuByZurich wrote:That means it starts the same generated code within the static start()-method of the before generated .rxrec.
But it occurs an Error. ... Its the same.... But there are different behaviors...
Sorry, but that's not true. When you click the "Play" button in the RanorexRecorder control, the replay is done by the RanorexRecorder control and not by the generated/compiled code.
Image

The code is only executed when you run your project using the "Play" button in the toolbar of RanorexStudio or by pressing F5 or Ctrl+F5 (run without debugger).
Image

With the current RC1, replaying the generated code differs from replaying actions with the RanorexRecorder, since the generated code does not include delays (except when you add delay items manually). This should be fixed in the next released version.
For now, if replaying an action succeeds when replayed by the RanorexRecorder but fails in code, you can try adding a delay item manually before the corresponding action.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

StuByZurich
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:04 pm

Post by StuByZurich » Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:31 pm

Hi Alex,

Thanks for your replay.

What you say was exactly what I know.
Sorry, maybe my english was not so good to explain it ;-))

Ok, it helps me now, when I know that the generated codes differs from the actions recorded with the ranorex-recorder.

I will try your recommendation.

Thanks and go on with ranorex :-)
Oliver