Mark Test as Blocked

Ask general questions here.
APSoftware
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:43 am

Mark Test as Blocked

Post by APSoftware » Mon May 09, 2011 1:29 pm

Hey Guys!

I've several testcases which will fail for a longer time (until a bug is fixed), due to that I would like to skip those tests, but see them in the Report marked as blocked.

Regards
Stefan

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Mark Test as Blocked

Post by Ciege » Mon May 09, 2011 5:49 pm

Are you asking about doing this from the Ranorex Studio launcher or within user code.

Quite easy to do within user code. Just write a log message then skip or comment out the test.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Mark Test as Blocked

Post by Support Team » Mon May 09, 2011 10:10 pm

Hello,

if you are using Ranorex Studio 3.0 you can uncheck test cases in the test suite, save the new configuration
and specify in the command line, that you want to run that configuration.

Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image