Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
KeySam
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:52 am

Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by KeySam » Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:24 am

I still have the version 2.3.1 and run into a memory leak, i saw you fixed it in later versions. Is there any workaround for that memory leak(when automating Winforms) applications since i dont have a floating license i cant update ;)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:32 am

Hi,
KeySam wrote:i dont have a floating license i cant update
You don't need a floating license to update your Ranorex 2.3.1 Version to Ranorex 2.3.4. Just download the latest version and install it. Please take a look to following link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_license
There is explained in detail what "floating license" means.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

KeySam
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:52 am

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by KeySam » Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:57 am

Thanks alot, it works now, but i wonder i wanted to install another version before and it sayed i cant lincense it since i dont have a floating lincense how could that have happened?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 31, 2010 11:43 am

Hi,

Sorry but I've never seen that message. Could you post a screenshot of the error message if it comes up again?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

KeySam
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:52 am

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by KeySam » Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:31 am

Hi i run into the same problem once again. But theres no floating license error(i guess i just assumed that part, my bad sry). But maybe you can help me out.

Here are the links to the screenshots i made:

http://img835.imageshack.us/gal.php?g=ranorex2.jpg

Hope you guys can help me once again.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:06 pm

Hi,

You get this error message if you try to update to an higher version without subscription. For example, if you bought Ranorex 2.2.x without subscription and try to update to 2.3.x you will get this message. Would it be possible to send us your license key to [email protected] . Then we can verify if you have a subscription for your license.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

KeySam
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:52 am

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by KeySam » Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:10 pm

Hmm found the problem i didnt install on the Version 2.3.4 i still dont get why my version 2.3 doesnt work though.

MfG Nikolas Crisci

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:50 pm

Hi,
KeySam wrote:i still dont get why my version 2.3 doesnt work though.
Please could you explain this in more detail?
  • Is it not possible to update the Version 2.3 to a newer bug-fix version?
  • Or you trying to update from 2.2.x to 2.3.x?
Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

KeySam
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:52 am

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by KeySam » Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:39 pm

i Couldnt Update from Version 2.2.x to 2.3(there stands nothing else there), but it works if i Update from Version 2.2.x to Version 2.3.4

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Memory Leak of Version 2.3.1

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 27, 2010 4:03 pm

Hi,

I've tried this issue. First I installed Ranorex 2.2.2 and then updated to Ranorex 2.3.0. I don't get the screenshot you reported. Only get this screenshot if no subscription is available. Maybe you used a machine/license without subscription and therefore you get this error message.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image