Menu is not able to capture(track)

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
vasubabu
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:09 am

Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by vasubabu » Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:33 am

Hi there,

Attached Menu is not able to track using ranorex spy, could you pls suggest any solution.

Thanks,
Vasu
Last edited by vasubabu on Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:39 pm

Hi Vasu,

May I ask you to also post a Ranorex snapshot file of the not identifiable element?
This will allow us to analyze what technology is used in your application and if there is a way to identify the specific control.
The following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file: Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

vasubabu
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:09 am

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by vasubabu » Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:17 am

Hi there,

Here the problem is that Menu contains an extra title i.e. "Skrivbord - Treserva" and due the same Ranorex is not identifying the menu. Kindly refer the below screen shot and do the needful

Thanks,
Vasu
vasubabu wrote:
Ranorex-Menu.png
Hi there,

Attached Menu is not able to track using ranorex spy, could you pls suggest any solution.

Thanks,
Vasu

Tnimni
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:03 pm

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by Tnimni » Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:21 am

vasubabu wrote:Hi there,

Here the problem is that Menu contains an extra title i.e. "Skrivbord - Treserva" and due the same Ranorex is not identifying the menu. Kindly refer the below screen shot and do the needful

Thanks,
Vasu
vasubabu wrote:
Ranorex-Menu.png
Hi there,

Attached Menu is not able to track using ranorex spy, could you pls suggest any solution.

Thanks,
Vasu
I have a suggestion

1. Open RanorexSpy, not from the Studio but the stand alone App
2. Click the Always on top option, so that it is always on top
3. Open your app and navigate to that menu, than use the Ctrl+LWin option to track elements, that can work

vasubabu
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:09 am

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by vasubabu » Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:59 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.

Again, another problem which i am facing is that while running the test case in degug mode, Ranorex is not indentifying the element "SoekAktualliseringVardbegaeran(Arkiv -> Sok aktuallisering/vardbegaren)" from the attached menu. I beleive the context menu has another title "Skrivbord- Treserva"(See the attachement), Is it the reason for not identify the element?

Other menu option are identifying properly where the menu doesnt contain another title like the attached screen shot.

Kindly let me know the soluation and do the needful.

vasubabu
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:09 am

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by vasubabu » Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:03 pm

Hi again,

Its throwing an excepttion and the below the exception.

"ElementNotFoundException" was unhandled by user code

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by krstcs » Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:05 pm

Unless you post a snapshot as requested by Markus it will be very difficult for us to assist you.


Also, please post the RanoreXPath you are using.


My GUESS is that you have an invalid path, or that the application is changing some of the attributes at run-time.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

vasubabu
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:09 am

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by vasubabu » Fri Jul 25, 2014 12:19 pm

/form[@controlname=a'FrmbSkrivcbord']/?/?/container[@accessiblename='DockTop']/?/?/menuitem[@accessiblename='aAbrckbixv']/menuitem[@accessiblename~'^fSvöekr\ aAdkgtvucalsiesteyruiinogb/Vaaqrqdwbyeigo']

Kindly find the attached screen shots with Xpath details and have a look and do the needful.
Last edited by vasubabu on Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Menu is not able to capture(track)

Post by odklizec » Fri Jul 25, 2014 3:29 pm

Hi, you keep pointing to a screenshot you posted, but what we need is Ranorex SNAPSHOT file ;) Please follow the steps posted by Markus (Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files)... http://www.ranorex.com/forum/posting.ph ... 00#pr27055
Then simply attach the snapshot to your post.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration