Metro App - Test can't run correctly through visual studio.

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
asangahtang
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:03 pm

Metro App - Test can't run correctly through visual studio.

Post by asangahtang » Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:04 pm

I created a simple test case in Ranorex. The test case would run fine if I run it through Ranorex.
I integrate the files through TFS and run the recording file through Visual Studio.
Running the test case through visual studio, it could not find certain element. It failed at Step 2
I also updated the files through TFS, added all the Ranorex References for Visual Studio.

This is Win8 Metro App.

Any thoughts?

Test case steps
1) Press Windows key.
2) Find dell shop and click on it.
3)Validate desktop section in the app.
Attachments
TestCase1_3.jpg
Running the test case through Ranorex.
TestCase1_3.jpg (567.91 KiB) Viewed 1198 times
tfsRun.jpg
Running the test case through Visual Studio
tfsRun.jpg (485.53 KiB) Viewed 1198 times
TFSerror.jpg
Error running the test through TFS
TFSerror.jpg (335.6 KiB) Viewed 1198 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Metro App - Test can't run correctly through visual studio.

Post by Support Team » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:18 pm

Hello,

Do you run the test on the same machine?
Could you please check if the RanoreXPath for the element is correct when you run in via visual studio?
Please make sure that there are no dynamic ID's in your path.
Did you start Visual Studio as Administrator? Automating Windows UI apps requires higher privileges; Ranorex Studio usually handles that for you, but Visual Studio doesn't.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

asangahtang
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:03 pm

Re: Metro App - Test can't run correctly through visual studio.

Post by asangahtang » Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:19 pm

I did run Visual Studio as admin, checked the path. The test is being run on the same machine. It still could not find that dell app.
What do you mean by "Please make sure that there are no dynamic ID's in your path." ?

Thanks for the help.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Metro App - Test can't run correctly through visual studio.

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:17 am

Have you gone through the troubleshooting steps explained in the user guide? I guess, the problem is "Reason #3". Please see the possible solutions in the user guide:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c4709
asangahtang wrote:What do you mean by "Please make sure that there are no dynamic ID's in your path." ?
Bernhard meant you need to check whether the RanoreXPath contains attribute values that change every time the Windows UI app is started.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image