MFC Combo Box - List isnt correct

Bug reports.
atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

MFC Combo Box - List isnt correct

Post by atom » Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:02 pm

Hiya

Please see screen shot:
spytool.JPG
spytool.JPG (37.92 KiB) Viewed 1331 times
You can see the List produced isnt correct.
It seems to be taking the list from the next combo box

Can someone advise?

Thanks


------

Update:

This seems to happen when there is only 1 entry in the combo box

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: MFC Combo Box - List isnt correct

Post by Ciege » Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:19 pm

I can't see all of your Spy recognition but are your comboboxes named the same with different instance numbers? Maybe there is not enough of a difference in the recognition of the two comboboxes that Ranorex is getting confused...

Just a shot in the dark...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: MFC Combo Box - List isnt correct

Post by atom » Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 pm

We find that the List under the ComboBox control is never correct
We always use the List 1000 to get all items after expanding the combo box

Because of this and a few other issues, Ive had to write a workaround ComboBox class :-)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: MFC Combo Box - List isnt correct

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 12, 2009 4:14 pm

A weird error if it only happens when there's only one entry in the combo box. That could be a problem of that specific combo box, is it a custom one?

I'm just curious, did you succeed in getting all the relevant values with your workaround ComboBox class?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image