Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by SeanP » Mon May 16, 2011 11:52 pm

We have been upgrading to 3.0.1 and when we now run the same projects, they either timeout or out right fail on searching for some elements. The errors that we get is that the control id could not be found. However when we roll back to 2.3.4 (the version we were originally using) the recordings execute with no issues.

Do you know what would cause the recording to work in 2.3.4 and not in 3.0.1?

Thanks in advance.

PS: I would include the project but the software we are testing is large and runs on a very unique environment.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by Support Team » Tue May 17, 2011 8:39 am

Hi,

can you provide us a snapshot of both your application under test spied with 3.0.1 and spied with 2.3.4.
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... files.html

You can either attach your snapshot files within your next forum post, or send it to our support mail box support_at_ranorex.com.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by SeanP » Tue May 17, 2011 8:01 pm

Ranorex Support,

Here are the files you asked for and I have also included the project AND a screenshot of the control thats failing in 3.0.1.

If you could also aid me and my group in the best way to "find" objects for our application that would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for your help in advance.
Attachments
Ranorex Snapshots.zip
snapshots
(341.67 KiB) Downloaded 187 times
TC28115_7200_DC_CreatePPForLargeBondingArea.zip
project
(354.49 KiB) Downloaded 199 times
Screenshot.jpg
screenshot of program
Screenshot.jpg (102.9 KiB) Viewed 1108 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by Support Team » Wed May 18, 2011 8:29 am

Hi,

According to your snapshots I can find the element with following RxPath in both snapshot
//container[@caption='' and @controlid='59648']/form[@controlid='65284']/element/container[@caption='' and @class='#32770' and @instance='0']/tabpagelist/tabpage[@title='Program X-Y Location']
So please try the RxPath above.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by SeanP » Thu May 26, 2011 10:08 pm

Ok two things here,

First, the reply above doesnt really answer my question I think. There is an obvious difference when the two versions are searching for the same element. the 2.3.4 version has no problem finding the element where the 3.0.1 does. Why is this happening?

Second, the solution given is for one example. Are you saying I need to do this for every control/element that comes across this upgrade issue (it is a large amount of them).

Hopefully I my questions are clear this time around. I would like to have more of a solution than a workaround for a single item along with an understanding of how the change in version broke what previously worked.

Thanks in advance.

Sorry for the delay in response, I have been out of town for the last week or so.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by Support Team » Fri May 27, 2011 10:55 am

Hi,

Please update to the latest version of Ranorex
http://www.ranorex.com/download/Ranorex-3.0.2.exe
Also take a look to the breaking changes we've done in Ranorex 3.x
http://www.ranorex.com/download/release ... html#c3330

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by SeanP » Fri May 27, 2011 4:32 pm

Support Team wrote:Hi,

Please update to the latest version of Ranorex
http://www.ranorex.com/download/Ranorex-3.0.2.exe
Also take a look to the breaking changes we've done in Ranorex 3.x
http://www.ranorex.com/download/release ... html#c3330

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
Ill take a look at the new version and see if that fixes my problem.

I have read the release notes and have yet to see where my issue is listed in the "breaking changes"

Also i still dont feel like my issue is being addressed. Is there a breaking change that was fixed in 3.0.2? Or is this a shot in the dark?

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by SeanP » Fri May 27, 2011 6:43 pm

SeanP wrote:
Support Team wrote:Hi,

Please update to the latest version of Ranorex
http://www.ranorex.com/download/Ranorex-3.0.2.exe
Also take a look to the breaking changes we've done in Ranorex 3.x
http://www.ranorex.com/download/release ... html#c3330

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
Ill take a look at the new version and see if that fixes my problem.

I have read the release notes and have yet to see where my issue is listed in the "breaking changes"

Also i still dont feel like my issue is being addressed. Is there a breaking change that was fixed in 3.0.2? Or is this a shot in the dark?

I moved to 3.0.2 and the issue has been resolved as far I can tell.

Not sure what breaking change caused this though and how it was rectified in this version.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Migrating to Ranorex 3.0.1 issue

Post by Support Team » Mon May 30, 2011 9:50 am

Hi,
Support Team wrote:I have read the release notes and have yet to see where my issue is listed in the "breaking changes"
Also i still don't feel like my issue is being addressed. Is there a breaking change that was fixed in 3.0.2? Or is this a shot in the dark?
You can't find all bugs we fixed in the release notes, because we fixed about 150 of them. We didn't write all down to the release notes, because this would be messy for the user. Only the important once are listed in the notes.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image