[mobile] Question about recording new actions

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

[mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by mdgairaud » Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:46 pm

Hi,

I have a recording module with some steps previously recorded (or user code), when I try to record more steps from the phone I'm only allowed to record steps from computer desktops not from phone screen. The only way to record more steps is to have an 'auxiliary recording module' to record new steps and move them to other module.

Is there a way to 'force' recording from phone or showing the 'recording settings' window?



regards,
Mateo

mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by mdgairaud » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:15 pm

oh! forget about this... when I press the record button it records mobile actions, but there in no message warning.


sorry!. :oops:


regards,
Mateo.

mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by mdgairaud » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:39 pm

recording movements are ok, but I cannot record validations..

edit. not always record a movement... it's a bit annoying.. :roll:

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:54 am

mdgairaud wrote:recording movements are ok, but I cannot record validations..
What do you mean by "...cannot record validation"? Are you not able to click the validation button?
mdgairaud wrote:edit. not always record a movement... it's a bit annoying..
Do you want to record a swipe or drag and drop or something else?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by mdgairaud » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:31 am

Hi,

I try to explain with steps:

1. I create a new Record Module.
2. I record some steps with the iPhone without trouble.
3. I need to record some steps more in the same record module, so when I click over Record button there isn't no dialog window indicating from where I want to record the steps so I assume that is recording from iPhone
4. Sometimes it records steps from iPhone (taps or validate a control) or not...

a workaround to this is to create a new recording module and record the steps there and then move them to the final recording module.

not sure if it's understandable or not, it's a bit difficult to me to explain it in english.



regards,
Mateo.

p.d. At the moment I only record 'taps/touch' and 'control validation'

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:01 pm

mdgairaud wrote:3. I need to record some steps more in the same record module, so when I click over Record button there isn't no dialog window indicating from where I want to record the steps so I assume that is recording from iPhone
If the device is fully connected Ranorex takes a look to your action table and if there is a run mobile application action inside, it records on the device without asking you. If your device isn't fully connected and you want to resume the recording, Ranorex should show you following dialog
ResumeDialog.png
ResumeDialog.png (10.35 KiB) Viewed 1507 times
Then you have to connect your device again select it and start.
mdgairaud wrote:4. Sometimes it records steps from iPhone (taps or validate a control) or not...
Is your WiFi signal strong enough? If you click slowly on the device, is it getting better? Do you get this issue only if you resume the recording or even if you record new one? Will Ranorex add the steps to the recording if you stop the recording?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by mdgairaud » Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:12 pm

Hi Peter,
If the device is fully connected Ranorex takes a look to your action table and if there is a run mobile application action inside, it records on the device without asking you. If your device isn't fully connected and you want to resume the recording, Ranorex should show you following dialog
the device is fully connected with the instrumented app opened (rxBrowser IOS App), I'm not sure about the action 'Run Mobile..' because all the recording modules are 'chained' following an order. The first one it's sure to have this action, but the other ones I think not (at least not at all). I'll take a look about this.

I've never seen before the 'Resume Recording' windows.

Is your WiFi signal strong enough?
Yes, WiFi signal are 100%. Internet connection works fine and I can make a Ping between computer and mobile.
If you click slowly on the device, is it getting better?
No, I tried to make the clicks slowly, but Rx doens't record it.
Do you get this issue only if you resume the recording or even if you record new one? Will Ranorex add the steps to the recording if you stop the recording?
With a new recording it works fine, the issue appears when I try to record more steps in a Recording module with previously recorded steps in the same phone.

When it works fine, the steps are added at the moment.



Thanks.

regards,
Mateo.

Mozzytm
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 am

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Mozzytm » Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:46 pm

ive had the missing recording steps issue in two cases

1. Ropey wifi (even though it recorded 100% strength), only 3/6 commands were getting sent back to the pc so everything looked fine but the recording wouldnt play back. Probably due to a horrendous amount of devices connected and slowing it down
2. Single character data entry. only seems to record when two or more characters are entered into a cell. Had to enter XY and delete Y.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:52 pm

Hi,
Mozzytm wrote:ive had the missing recording steps issue in two cases
I've tried to reproduce this issue in many ways, but I wasn't able to. Would it be possible to schedule a remote session to verify this issue on your computer? If yes, please contact our support team ( [email protected] )

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Mozzytm
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 am

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Mozzytm » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:04 pm

Unfortunately the issue was so intermittent I don't think it will be possible. though I can get both devices back on the heavily loaded wifi its not a sure thing that it will miss the steps. The last time it did it I was demoing it to the team :oops: what it seemed to do was record fine then just stop receiving the steps, as I progressed through the record (if I hadn't noticed the stoppage) it would then suddenly snap back into action and this could be any amount of steps down the line since the stop.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:13 am

Mozzytm wrote:Unfortunately the issue was so intermittent I don't think it will be possible. though I can get both devices back on the heavily loaded wifi its not a sure thing that it will miss the steps. The last time it did it I was demoing it to the team what it seemed to do was record fine then just stop receiving the steps, as I progressed through the record (if I hadn't noticed the stoppage) it would then suddenly snap back into action and this could be any amount of steps down the line since the stop.
If you hit the stop button all actions and record items are in the list, right? We've noticed this issue too and we will try to fix this in one of the next versions.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Mozzytm
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 am

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Mozzytm » Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:42 am

Support Team wrote: If you hit the stop button all actions and record items are in the list, right? We've noticed this issue too and we will try to fix this in one of the next versions.
Unfortunately not. some actions may appear but not all. As I say I'm 99% sure it was just the load on the wifi, when moving to a dedicated wifi network for my own tests the problem vanished entirely. I HAVE seen stopping apply "missing"actions just not in the instance I mentioned.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: [mobile] Question about recording new actions

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:45 pm

Hello,

In order to help you with your issue I would suggest to schedule a web meeting.
There are no more suggestions we can give you in order to solve the issue.
Please let me know if this is possible.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image