Module groups in Test library

Ask general questions here.
sharisinghani
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:47 pm

Module groups in Test library

Post by sharisinghani » Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:27 pm

Hi

I have some questions around 'Module groups'

1. I want to know how we can use Module groups in test libraries? What purpose it solves?
2. When I pull the library dlls in my test suite, groups created in the library are not there. Is this the expected behavior?
3. If yes, I am interested in knowing how we can use Module groups to improve the maintenance of our modules.
4. We go through UI changes quiet often and looking for better options to handle our libraries. So please suggest if there are other Ranorex options that can be helpful.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Module groups in Test library

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:33 pm

Hi sharisinghani,

Unfortunately it is not possible to use the Module Groups from a Library in another Project because a Project can have only one Module Group. A possible workaround to overcome this issue would be to perform the following steps
  • Open your “main” Solution and add an existing project
  • This project will now be shown in the Projects Explorer and in the Ranorex Module Browser
  • This allows you to use the Module Groups in your Main Project
Please also find more information about Module Groups in the following chapter of our User Guide

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

tvu
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:47 pm

Re: Module groups in Test library

Post by tvu » Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:33 pm

Hi Markus,

We use group modules to create a series of common flows. We also import our project DLLs into the test suite base on this blog post: http://www.ranorex.com/blog/organizing- ... test-suite.

The beauty of this approach is that when one project DLL is updated, the test suite automatically picks up the changes. We were disappointed to see that the group modules weren't available in the DLLs. If were to take your suggestion and add an existing project to the main solution then will that existing project get update when we update the original project?

To better explain:
1. We have a project named TestProject. We have a test suite named TestSuite.
2. In TestSuite, we add TestProject as an existing project.
3. We close the TestSuite and open TestProject
4. We then update TestProject with new recordings and group module.
5. We close TestProject and open TestSuite.

At this point, does TestSuite see the new TestProject's recordings and group module? Do we have to re-import TestProject somehow?

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Module groups in Test library

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:14 pm

Hello Tung,

Per our remote session, we have covered and resolved this query.

Regards,
Andy (S)
.
Image

tvu
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:47 pm

Re: Module groups in Test library

Post by tvu » Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:17 pm

Yup. I believe I wrote this before our remote session.