Modulegroup not found

Bug reports.
anja
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:39 pm

Modulegroup not found

Post by anja » Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:25 am

Hi,

I've created a Module Group with 4 code modules. I use this module group within one Testcase.

During the execution, I got the following error message:
The module group 'XY' (with id {abc}) could not be found.
I checked the unique id of the module group within the editor and it is the same.
I deleted the module group from the testsuite and added it again -> same problem.

Has someone observed this behaviour, too?

What can I do to overcome this issue?

Thank you in advance

Best regards
Anja

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:20 pm

Hi Anja,

Which Ranorex version are you using the actual 3.3.1?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

anja
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by anja » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:53 am

Hi,

as I posted this, I was using 3.3.0. I upgraded in between to 3.3.1 and the same problem still exists...

Thank you

Anja

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:02 pm

Hi,

Can you also see this behavior with other module groups or just with the specific one?
Which steps do you have performed before you got the error message?
I wasn't able to reproduce this error on my machine, it would help us if you could send us the steps you have performed which led to this error?
Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

anja
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by anja » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:46 am

Hi,

ok, I think I know why it was not working correctly...
I've got 2 Projects:
1: contains the testsuite
2: contains code modules (we are not using recordings)

In the second project I created a folder "Installation" containing all CodeModules for the installation. Within this folder, I created the ModuleGroup.

Using a ModuleGroup within a folder seems to cause the problem. I moved the Module Group outside the Folder and now it is working...

Maybe it should not be possible to create a ModuleGroup within a folder or it should be possible to use them even if they are within a folder.

Additionally it would be great if it is possible to create more than one Module Group file within a project. Then it would be easier to group them thematically...

Thank you for your support.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:10 pm

Hi Anja,
Maybe it should not be possible to create a ModuleGroup within a folder or it should be possible to use them even if they are within a folder.
You are absolutely right.
By design the *.rxtmg as well as the *.rxtst should be in the project (not in any folder) and it shouldn't be possible to drop it in a folder.
I'll forward this issue to the development team.
Thanks,
Larissa
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

lucian.teodorescu
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:58 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by lucian.teodorescu » Mon Jun 15, 2015 4:27 pm

Hi,

Sadly, I have to reactivate this thread because I get the "Module group ... not found" error...

It seems that once I build a module group with .Net 3.5, it cannot be used on tests created on .Net 4.0, even after a clean-rebuild.

I've deleted the old group and created another with the same name (hoping that I don't need to manual update the entire TestSuite)... but it still not found.
Lucian Teodorescu
NetSun Software

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:00 pm

Hi Lucian,

I am afraid I don't understand how you created and added your module group.
May I therefore ask you to describe in detail what actions you performed?
Have you tried to use the module group in another project or did you just change the Target Framework in your project?
Thanks for clarifying.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

lucian.teodorescu
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:58 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by lucian.teodorescu » Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:55 pm

Oh, never mind Markus.
Anyway... this is what I've done (I hope I can explain it well):

What I've done actually was to add an existing project (with module groups) from a different solution to a new solution (major changes/new release for the same app). I've merged the repositories in this new solution and checked[updated] the [group] modules - everything was fine.

Now, in first solution I had a big Test Suite which I copy-pasted in the second solution. There is where the issue popped up. Even if the group modules were the same or as I said, I've tried to delete and create new ones with the same name, the test runner could not find them.

Today I've been reminded that the references are made by GUID, so I've fixed my new test suite by re-adding all group modules.

NOW: I guess this is not a bug, neither a feature :) (I could start thinking about a request here... but let me toss my thoughts until I find something that could be really useful for other users as well)

Thanks for understanding.
Lucian Teodorescu
NetSun Software

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Modulegroup not found

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:25 pm

Hi Lucian,

No problem, when I got it correctly this now works again, right?
In general, you would need the project where you defined the module group in, in the solution included where you want to use it.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image