Mouse Click in Ranorex

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
oualiSAI
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 8:19 pm

Mouse Click in Ranorex

Post by oualiSAI » Thu May 10, 2018 8:33 pm

Hi,

Is there a way to move mouse until an element exists?. In my application i need to move a geographique until i reach in a specific position.

Thank you.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3946
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Mouse Click in Ranorex

Post by odklizec » Fri May 11, 2018 8:31 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, I'm not quite sure what exactly you want to achieve? Could you please elaborate what exactly you want to do (maybe with some screenshots)? Thanks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

oualiSAI
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 8:19 pm

Re: Mouse Click in Ranorex

Post by oualiSAI » Fri May 11, 2018 9:16 am

I want to move a map with the icon hand,

1) mouse down in the map
2) move to a specific position
3) move up

so what i'm looking for is if there is a way to for example: move mouse right until a item exists (apear).

the map is a set of items, for each movement of the map we have a new item, and I can not move to the new item directly because it does not exist yet, we must first make the move to have the new item.

Example:

from item1 move mouse right until item2 exist

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3946
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Mouse Click in Ranorex

Post by odklizec » Fri May 11, 2018 9:53 am

Unfortunately, I still don't see how do you want instruct Ranorex to move to a non-existing position? Mouse Down/Mouse Up are easy to do, even without coding. You just have to instruct Ranorex (most probably via coding) to move to desired position. Unfortunately, it's hard/impossible to tell how to do this, without seeing your app or at very least Ranorex snapshot of the map. If there are anchors in the map (visible for Ranorex), then it should be possible to instruct Ranorex to perform "Move" action to these points? Unfortunately, it's hard to tell without seeing your app.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration