MS Dymanics AX- Handling Grid

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
Karzone
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:16 pm

MS Dymanics AX- Handling Grid

Post by Karzone » Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:30 pm

Hi,

Does Ranorex really support MS Dynamics AX. If it's possible, could you please help us to handle the grids in AX System. The details are already posted in the below link:-
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/not-being- ... t5461.html


Thanks in Advance for the help.

Regards.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: MS Dymanics AX- Handling Grid

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:30 am

Hi,

Yes, MS Dynamics AX is supported by Ranorex.
Have you tried the suggestions from the other thread?
Do you work in the same company as AdamH?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

Karzone
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:16 pm

Re: MS Dymanics AX- Handling Grid

Post by Karzone » Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:51 am

Hi,

Thank you for your response, we are at present trying with the solutions that is proposed in the other support call.

We are trying to use the regular expression and consider the control IDs are optional parameters, and while executing it is throwing arithmetic overflow Exception as below, during execution:-

"LineageGlueRule 'msaa_child' caused OverflowException on Execute. Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow."


Could you please help us on this issue, as it delays the execution for about 15-20 seconds for every screen navigation.

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Karthick K