Multiple devices

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Shivp102
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:21 am

Multiple devices

Post by Shivp102 » Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:54 am

Hi team,

We observed a wiered behaviour while we were testing on two devices.

Appriciate if we get a quick response for the issue. We have a near deadline which makes it more important.

Here s a problem statement:

We have connected 2 devices.
We try to run the test suite in command prompt giving device name as global parameter.
However the execution is happening on the d device which is connected and is 1st on the device list.

How can we bind the device name with the instance of .exe which is running.

Regards
ShivP

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple devices

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:26 am

Hello Shivp102,

We are aware of a similar issue which is fixed within Ranorex version 5. Please update to our latest version in order to overcome this issue.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

Shivp102
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:21 am

Re: Multiple devices

Post by Shivp102 » Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:12 pm

Hi,

Thanks for ur response.

I am facing this issue in Ranorex 5.

it automatically switches form one device to another.

Senario:
Below are the list of devices in device manager,
Device 1
Device 2

I run a command line instruction to run test suite to run on Device 2 by giving Name of Device 2 as global parameter.
few times the execution starts on Device 1 rathere than Device 2.

Please help.

Regards
Shiv

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple devices

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 02, 2014 1:11 pm

Hello Shivp102,

We are neither aware of such an issue nor able to reproduce it.
Therefore, I may ask you to answer following questions:
  • Which devices are you using?
    Which Android/IOs version is running on the devices?
    Is the parameter passed to the test suite correctly ?
    Is the correct parameter (as defined within the command line) logged to the report?
    Did you get an error message?
    Are both devices connected correctly?
Thanks,
Robert
.
Image

ram211991
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:15 am

Re: Multiple devices

Post by ram211991 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 8:40 am

Hi,

I am having the same problem. I use the IDE and have recorded actions on two devices on parallel. For example I recorded the run mobile app, then a few touches in both devices and the end. So when I run it all touches happen in on device or the first device only. Please help.

Thanks,
Ram

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple devices

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:36 pm

Hi Ram,

Your issue was already answered in another forum thread.
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/device-spe ... t8945.html

Regards,
Manuel
.
Image