multiple sqlconnector

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

multiple sqlconnector

Post by omayer » Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:35 pm

from user input i will get the dbservername then connect to the db to get the test data, problem i am getting when selecting datasource only one sql connecter i can pick , can't figured it out how to use multiple sqlconnector using datasource. Thank you in Advance
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: multiple sqlconnector

Post by Support Team » Thu Apr 18, 2013 5:01 pm

Hello,

I'm afraid that I didn't quite catch your issue.
Do you want to use two databases in one data connector?
Unfortunately you can only define one database in a data connector. If you want to use another database you have to define a second data connector.
Please describe your issue in more detail.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: multiple sqlconnector

Post by omayer » Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:16 am

I do have multiple dataconnector for multiple db, but only able to bind one connector for one testcase, here is the scenario -- i do have one testcase w/multiple user code module, each code module has several variable test data that retrieved from multiple database and server, problem i can use only one data connector for one test case not able to use multiple connector for multiple code module.
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: multiple sqlconnector

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:07 pm

Hello,

Yes, it is only possible to use one data connector in a test case (this is by design).
The recommended solution is to use the second SQL data connector in a parent test case; then the data columns from both data connectors will be available in the child test case.

Alternatively, you can split the test case in two test cases and change your .cs scripts if this is possible.
Another workaround is to access the second database using the .NET Framework if it is not possible to split your test cases.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image