Multiple Test Suites

Ask general questions here.
tallahassee101
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:06 pm

Multiple Test Suites

Post by tallahassee101 » Mon May 07, 2012 5:39 pm

Hi,

We are currently using Ranorex to test a large scale product and our test suite which we are constantly adding to currently runs for 4.5 hrs. We are planning on splitting this into a few smaller test suites, however the problem I am seeing looking through the forums is that there does not seem to be a solution for combining test reports. Is there any planned fix/feature for this issue as I see there are a few people in the forums experiencing the same issue?

Thank you.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by Support Team » Tue May 08, 2012 1:11 pm

Hi,
does not seem to be a solution for combining test reports.
So you want to include one test report into another, or just specific test cases or recordings?
Maybe you can give us an example? How should these combined test reports look like?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tallahassee101
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by tallahassee101 » Tue May 08, 2012 3:00 pm

Hi Markus,

I would like to combine multiple test reports into one so that it looks like one test report. Each test report could just be a a different parent folder.
So as below Test Suite 1 and 2 would be individually generated test reports. The Master Suite level would be the combination and would show the coverage percentage/number and the pie graph.

Master Suite (75%)
Test Report Test Suite 1 (100%)
Test A - Pass
Test B - Pass
Test Report Test Suite 2 (50%)
Test C - Pass
Test D - Fail

Thanks for any help

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by Support Team » Thu May 10, 2012 10:29 am

Hi,

I will add this to our internal feature request list and we will internally discuss this if we will implement such an feature in a future release.
Thanks for this input!

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tallahassee101
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by tallahassee101 » Thu May 10, 2012 3:37 pm

Markus,

No problem. I played around with the XML that was generated by ranorex the other day ( we select to generate an XML file rather than an RXLOG ). It seems as if this could be done fairly easily by combining the 3rd nested activity node in the XMLs. By pulling out this node ( and all it's children ) and adding it to the second generated XML file at the same level the pie graph at the top combines the two reports. The only thing that didn't work was the duration since that is at the 2nd nested activity node level, rather than reading it from the 3rd set of nodes.
Hope this helps!

-Nick

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by Support Team » Fri May 11, 2012 3:08 pm

Hi Nik,

You can of course copy/manipulate the xml code, but this is not supported/recommended as it can cause side effects.
For example if you want that the total duration is shown, you have to manually set the specific duration tag to the new value.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tallahassee101
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by tallahassee101 » Tue May 15, 2012 4:06 pm

Markus,

It was actually fairly easy to do with a Python script. I was able to combine our 4 new test reports into one and show the pie chart and combined run time based on the xml that was generated from Ranorex.

I attached the script I wrote if anyone is interested in using it. Place this python script in the folder where the multiple XML files are generated and run it once to get a singular XML file.

Thanks,
-Nick
Attachments
CombineTests.py
Place this python script in the folder where the multiple XML files are generated and run it once to get a singular XML file.
(2.36 KiB) Downloaded 257 times

jarred.bechtel
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:14 pm

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by jarred.bechtel » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:27 pm

I know this is an old thread but I was curious if this was ever implemented or will I have to do something like tallahassee101 to get these reports combined. Do to the size and scale of our application our shop also broke our tests suites out for manageability and multithreading reason.

If anyone has any further information on this and would care to pass it along I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks,

Jarred

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by Support Team » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:35 pm

Hello Jarred,

We discuss to add a possibility to combine multiple test reports in a future release.
I am sorry but I could not specify a certain release date at the moment.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

guruvishna04
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by guruvishna04 » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:50 am

Hello support team ,

i know this is an old thread, i would like to know the following information.

1. The status issue (planning/implemented/obsolete)?
2. Are there any custom solution or work around for this issue?

Regards
Guru

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:42 pm

Hello Guru,

I'm afraid to tell you that the feature is not going to be implemented in the near future.
Unfortunately, we can't provide any workarounds at the moment.

Thank you for your understanding.

Regards,
Johannes
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Multiple Test Suites

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 23, 2015 6:46 pm

Instead of creating new suites in existing projects, you could just create new projects under the solution, making sure to select Ranorex Test Suite as the type of project.

I use this method for all of my tests and it works very will.

I have one CORE project that contains all of my modules. When you then place one of those modules in the new test suite, the project automatically updates to include the CORE project as a dependency.
Shortcuts usually aren't...