Need Info regarding Ranorex Licence

Ask general questions here.
Aswini
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:49 pm

Need Info regarding Ranorex Licence

Post by Aswini » Mon Jun 23, 2014 7:06 am

Hi,

We have a Ranorex 4.1 Premium Node-Locked (+12 months subscription) licence installed in one machine. Now we need to format that system due to some problem with machine.
Please provide the information on below:
Can we able to re-install the licence in the same system?
Can we install the same licence on another system if required?
If we can install. then if any problem occurs while licence re-use, to whom we can contact?

Please reply AsAp..

Thanks & Regards,
Aswini

Aswini
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:49 pm

Re: Need Info regarding Ranorex Licence

Post by Aswini » Wed Jun 25, 2014 6:08 am

Hi,

Can anybody please reply... I need this info urgently...

Thanks & Regards,
Aswini

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Need Info regarding Ranorex Licence

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 25, 2014 7:44 am

Hi,
Aswini wrote: Can we able to re-install the licence in the same system?
Sure thing. there will be no problem with reinstalling the license on formatted and reinstalled PC.
Aswini wrote: Can we install the same licence on another system if required?
You can do this only if you first remove the license from the other system (using Ranorex Licensing tool). Once the license is uninstalled, you can install it to another system. Eventually, you can buy Floating license. Then you can have Ranorex installed on multiple computers, but only one of them can be used at a time. If you want to use Ranorex on multiple computers at the same time, you need to buy more licenses (standalone or floating).

More details about Ranorex licensing can be found here:
http://www.ranorex.com/purchase/buy-now.html
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Need Info regarding Ranorex Licence

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:26 pm

Hello Aswini,

The license key is bound to the machine name. Therefore, you will need to use the same machine name after formatting in order to be able to use the license key. Otherwise, you will need to transfer the license to the “new”-machine as correctly explained by odklizec.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

Aswini
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:49 pm

Re: Need Info regarding Ranorex Licence

Post by Aswini » Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:30 pm

Thanks odklizec and Robert for the Info.

Regards,
Aswini