New license installed - Existing solution can't be run

Ask general questions here.
E. Balieu
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:04 pm

New license installed - Existing solution can't be run

Post by E. Balieu » Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:28 pm

Hi,

We have changed our server and renewed our Ranorex licenses. The old licenses have been uninstalled and the new ones successfully installed on the new server. We can create new tests and run them.

:arrow: However, trying to run a test created with the old license gives the error: "The License Manager [Name of old server] could not be contacted. Please check your network connection and make sure the Ranorex License Manager is running." It seems that the old license information is still attached to the old project.

The "Configure Ranorex License" dialog shows the new licence information.

:idea: Do you know how to link the new license information to the old project? Restarting Ranorex, deleting the files with old licensing information from the old project's "Debug" folder, changing the general settings to not include the license information did not help.

Thanks ahead of time 8)

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: New license installed - Existing solution can't be run

Post by odklizec » Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:02 am

Hi,

Have you tried to remove license via Settings >> Global tab? There is an option to remove license from actual solution...
RemoveLicense.png
RemoveLicense.png (23.45 KiB) Viewed 45 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

E. Balieu
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:04 pm

Re: New license installed - Existing solution can't be run

Post by E. Balieu » Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:41 pm

Hi,

Thank you for your reply.

This was not working either.
But re-installing the License Manager and deleting the Debug folder helped.

Kind regards