Not able to browse with Edge

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
samantha.chin
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:17 am

Not able to browse with Edge

Post by samantha.chin » Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:32 am

As attached, somehow I am not able to automate to browse website using edge at all. I'm using version 5.4.4.26486 and was working last time (a weeks ago). Please assist.
Attachments
Edge.png
Edge.png (66.47 KiB) Viewed 895 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to browse with Edge

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:34 pm

Hello samantha.chin,

Unfortunately, the issue was not reproducible on our test environment.

In order to analyze the issue I'd need more detailed information.
Which version of Windows 10 and which version of Microsoft Edge do you currently use?

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Johannes
.
Image

samantha.chin
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:17 am

Re: Not able to browse with Edge

Post by samantha.chin » Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:20 am

Hi,

I tried to run again today and it show success but edge browser is not launch at all.
Edge version 25.10586.00
EdgeHTML version 13.10586
Windows 10 Pro
Attachments
edge.png
edge.png (21.4 KiB) Viewed 867 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to browse with Edge

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Hi samantha.chin,

I tried reproducing the issue, but the same version of the Edge Browser works fine on our test environment.

May I ask to contact [email protected]? I'd suggest scheduling a short remote session to analyze the issue on your machine directly.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,
Johannes
.
Image