not able to capture QML window objects

Ask general questions here.
rohitKumar
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:51 am

not able to capture QML window objects

Post by rohitKumar » Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:57 am

Hi Team,

I am trying to capture QML objects but unable to do the same.As QMl is a part of QT. I think it should capture QMl objects. Can anyone help me out.

Regards,
Rohit

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: not able to capture QML window objects

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:04 pm

Hello,

In general, we support QML since version 2 and QT since version 5.
Which version of QML and QT are you using?
Do you use standard or custom controls in your application?
We provide a blog Enabling automation for custom QT widgets by adding Accessibility for more information about implementing accessibility for custom QT widgets.

Could you please post or send us a Ranorex Snapshot of your application?
Information about how to Create Ranorex Snapshot files can be found in our User Guide.
This would help us to analyze your issue.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

rohitKumar
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:51 am

Re: not able to capture QML window objects

Post by rohitKumar » Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:26 am

Hello,

Thanks for support.
We are using version 5.1.2 for QT,Version 2 for QT and Version 2.1 for QTQuick.
we are using QML based components.
You can see the above link for reference-qt-project.org/doc/qt-5.1/qtquickcontrols/qtquickcontrols-index.html
You can see the attached screenshot for reference.

Regards,
Rohit
Attachments
App Snapshot1.rxsnp
(599.93 KiB) Downloaded 166 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: not able to capture QML window objects

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:41 pm

Hello,

Thank you for your snapshot.

Do you have access to the source code of your application?
It seems that accessibility (MSAA) is not enabled or implemented for your control.

Please try to use a tool 'OpenHMITester' if it's possible to get UI information out of your application.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

rohitKumar
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:51 am

Re: not able to capture QML window objects

Post by rohitKumar » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:00 am

Hi Team,

Yes i have access to application source code.
Can you tell me that how can we enable accessibility (MSAA) in our application.
I have tried to build 'OpenHMITester'. It seems like it can be used for linux application only.
Actually our application is in windows. Can you tell me some solution that works on windows.


Regards,
Rohit

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: not able to capture QML window objects

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 29, 2013 6:25 pm

Hello Rohit,

I would recommend to take a look at the following articles about accessibility for QT.
This should give you a good overview how to implement it.
http://harmattan-dev.nokia.com/docs/lib ... ility.html
http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-4.8/accessible.html

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image