Not able to execute testcase

Ask general questions here.
swyap
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:05 am

Not able to execute testcase

Post by swyap » Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:38 am

hi,

I try to playback my testcase but once i clicked on execute button, hit below message:-

"LineageGlueRule ‘rawtext_items’ caused exception on Execute. Mixed mode assembly is built against version ‘v2.0.50727’ of the runtime and cannot be loaded in the 4.0 runtime without additional…"

Test case failed to playback.
version using = 3.0

please reply asap, thanks.

swyap

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to execute testcase

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:00 am

Hi,

It seems your solution/project reference to an old RawText Plug-In DLL. Please use the new one, which is included in the new Ranorex version.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

swyap
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:05 am

Re: Not able to execute testcase

Post by swyap » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:49 am

hi,

The test case is done by my colleague using ranorex version 3.0.0.11639 and i try to playback the textcase on my PC also using version 3.0.0.11639, the raw text plug-in DLL should be the same, right?

Please reply, thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to execute testcase

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 09, 2011 7:50 pm

What Peter tried to say is that you might have an old pre-3.0 RawText plugin installed as explained in this blog.

Please, inspect the following folders and verify that they do not contain the files Ranorex.Core.Injector.dll or Ranorex.Plugin.RawText.dll:
Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Ranorex3\Plugins
Vista / Windows 7: C:\ProgramData\Ranorex2\Plugins

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

swyap
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:05 am

Re: Not able to execute testcase

Post by swyap » Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:22 am

Hi,

Last question, if my pc contains such file in the path you mentioned to me, i will just need to remove the file, will do? After removed, i wont encounter such issues anymore if run same test case in different pc, right?

please reply asap, thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to execute testcase

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 10, 2011 11:00 am

Hi,

If the folders contain the file, you have to remove this file from all machines where this error occurs and then you shouldn't encounter such problems any more.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

swyap
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:05 am

Re: Not able to execute testcase

Post by swyap » Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:27 am

Hi,

We have check the file path given by your support team in our pc but it does not contains any file.

Beside that, is there any possible way may caused this error to occur?

Please reply asap, thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to execute testcase

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:35 am

The only other reason I can think of is that you installed the .NET 4.0 Framework after Ranorex. Please, try to uninstall and reinstall Ranorex completely. BTW, you might want to use the latest Ranorex version:
http://www.ranorex.com/download.html

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image