Not able to perform click operation

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by sdaly » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:55 am

We are experiencing the same issue within VMware, running through ESX. This could be related - http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/micros ... alId=10229

I am trying VirtualBox now and will let you know if the issue dissapears!

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:07 am

No Antivirus is installed and VNC is also not installed.

Some buttons gets enabled in middle. But most of the other buttons and links will be enabled from staring itself

Thanks
Abhigna

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:42 am

I have tried mouse.movedefaultTime and mouse.defaultclicktime, but no success
Vms are not running on VMware and no antiviruses are installed in it

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by sdaly » Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:44 am

Hi

When we run our tests within VMware, we see the issue. In VirtualBox we see no issues..... :)

Do you know what Virtualisation software is being used?

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:35 am

hi sdaly,

According to our client no virtualization softwares are being used.
The hardware is "dell poweredge 860".

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:02 am

Hi Abhigna,

Have you tried your tests on another machine with the same prerequisites or occurs this issue only on this "special" machine? Have you also tried the suggested steps by Alex, to add the enabled attributes to the RxPath for the buttons?

Another possible solution would be to use the Press() oder PerformClick() method instead of using the recorded Click() method. If you have recorded your steps using the Recorder, please copy the generated Code to a User Code File and replace the "broken" clicks with a method suggested above. Maybe this helps you out.

Press:
http://www.ranorex.com/Documentation/Ra ... _Press.htm

PerformClick:
http://www.ranorex.com/Documentation/Ra ... mClick.htm

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:12 am

Hi,

Yes we have tried in other machines.
We have 2 machines given by our client and we are observing the issue in both machines. But it works fine locally.
Performclick doesnt work as this is flash application.

Do you mean keyboard.press{Enter}. If so, I think this is not better way as it wont work perfect for all buttons.

For few buttons we are already using

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:10 pm

Hi,

it looks like the problem is due to using RDP.
Just try out to use VNC instaed of RDP and see if the problem persits.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image

zshadow
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:17 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by zshadow » Fri May 01, 2015 7:24 pm

Hi,

We are seeing the same problem with click on a virtual box VM, however the click works fine on the one of our older VM with the same configuration, but click does not work on our newly created virtual box VM, also perform click works ok on the new VM. We were wondering if you had found a solution for this issue ?

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by Support Team » Mon May 04, 2015 10:13 am

Hello zshadow,

Please update to the latest version of Ranorex, currently 5.3.2. Afterwards, please have a look at our “Remotely Working with Ranorex” section for further information.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image