Not able to perform click operation

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:21 pm

Hi,

We are using Ranorex in our project. We are able to execute scripts successfully in our local machines but while executing in virtual machines provided by client we are observing this issue ." Ranorex clicks the required object but does not get navigated to next page".
This is happening frequently with different buttons and links. I am able to see the click operation being performed but will not do any action.
Have anyone experienced this issue before? If so please let me know?

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:43 pm

Hello Abhinga,

a virtual machine should work the same way as a real pc.

Could it be a screen resolution problem?
If actions have relative coordinates and the resolution is different such that the relative coordinates are outside the element, then the click won't work.

Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:55 am

Hi,

I have checked the screen resolution. It is same in both machines.
Are there any other reasons that I can give a try?

I am able to see the mouse moving to the location and clicking the button, but the page stands there without doing further navigations.

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by sdaly » Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:58 am

Try changing the settings below -

Mouse.DefaultMoveTime =
Mouse.DefaultClickTime =

I had a similar issue when running through RDP.....

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:17 pm

hi Sdaly,

Thankyou very much.

What were the default times that you have used for your project.

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by sdaly » Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:14 pm

Move time we set to 250, click time we set to 300. Maybe this will not fix for you, but I would give it a try!

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by Ciege » Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:30 pm

1) Is this a web app?
2) Is/Are the machine(s) this is failing on Win7/Vista? with IE7/IE8?

If yes to above, you may be experiencing an issue with the UAC. Try disabling the UAC and see if that helps you.

You can read this thread that discusses the issue: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/ie-8-win7- ... t1876.html
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:56 am

Hi ciege,

We are running scripts on Windows 2003 and UAC will not be available on this OS.
And the sites have been added to trusted sited zone already and still I am facing the issue

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by sdaly » Wed Feb 09, 2011 11:05 am

Abhigna, are you using vmware? I am seeing this issue constantly this morning :( I see the mouse move to and click on the target button but nothing happens....

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:26 pm

No. we are accessing the machine from remote Desktop

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by sdaly » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:35 pm

Is the machine you are RDP'ing onto a Virtual machine running in VMware?

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:18 pm

Hi Sdaly,

I think Yes. But I am not sure I have to conform with our client.

If yes is there any solution that I can give a try?

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by Ciege » Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:46 pm

2 things to try to try and figure out where the issue is coming from.

1) RDP into the remote machine, start IE manually, verify you can click everything you need to. Close IE.
2) RDP into the remote machine, use Ranorex to start IE then stop the playback of Ranorex but keep the browser open that Ranorex started. Now try to manually click the links within the browser that Ranorex opened. See if you are able to navigate as expected.


Some other things to do.
1) Run the automated code in debug. Add some breakpoints before a click is about to happen on a link that is known to cause issue. Check all the variable values and make sure they are what you expect them to be.
2) Try/Catch block you code. Catch any possible exceptions and pipe those to the log.
3) Add more logging to your code to log the status of your variables and elements.
4) Make sure you have properly waited for the browser readystate to be set to complete after the last click and before the next click (could be you are clicking before the browser has completely finished loading and is unable to accept a click at that time).
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

bheemuabhigna
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by bheemuabhigna » Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:38 am

Hi Ciege,

All verifications are working as expected.

this Flash application.

Thanks
Abhigna

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to perform click operation

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:40 am

Is there an Anti-Virus software installed on the remote machine? Or some kind of screen capture or remote management tool (like VNC) that might interfere with the mouse clicks?

Another explanation could be a timing issue. For example, if those buttons are not enabled from the start but get enabled at a certain time. If the remote machine is also faster than your local machine, Ranorex could try to click the buttons while they are still disabled. You have to change your RanoreXPaths then and add a conditional statement to check that the buttons are enabled.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image