Not able to retrieve Java Swing Cell value

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
viralse21
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:49 pm

Not able to retrieve Java Swing Cell value

Post by viralse21 » Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:58 pm

Hi,

My application is built in Java Swing.
I have a table in the application and its column headers have blank value by default.
Based on various parameters selected the column headers get populated automatically.
When I try to retrieve "Text" property of these column headers I always get blank values.
I am able to retrieve "Text" property for other cells that are not dynamic.
Last edited by viralse21 on Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to retrieve Java Swing Cell value

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:28 pm

Hi viralse21,

May I ask you to update to Ranorex 5.2.2, since we fixed a Java issue with this version, here is the link: Ranorex 5.2.2.
If this shouldn't solve the issue please also upload a Ranorex snapshot created with the new version.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

viralse21
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:49 pm

Re: Not able to retrieve Java Swing Cell value

Post by viralse21 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 4:10 am

Hi Markus,

I updated to Ranorex 5.2.2 but still facing same issue.
I am attaching snapshot taken with latest update.

Thanks,
Upadhyay
Attachments
MYCELL.rxsnp
(767.32 KiB) Downloaded 72 times

viralse21
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:49 pm

Re: Not able to retrieve Java Swing Cell value

Post by viralse21 » Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:25 pm

Hi Markus,

Do you have any updates on this?

Thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to retrieve Java Swing Cell value

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:39 am

Hi viralse21,

I am very sorry for the slow response, I must have overlooked this post :?.

Would it be somehow possible to send us a sample app which just includes such a column header which gets dynamically loaded?
If so, please directly send it to: [email protected].
This will help us in analyzing the issue.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image