Not able to run more than 3 test cases

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ghrkus
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:35 pm

Not able to run more than 3 test cases

Post by ghrkus » Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:14 pm

Hi,

In my project am having 7 different code based testcases. Each test case takes approx 2hrs(some more than that) time. When I try to run all 7 test cases together, every time ranorex executes/runs only first 3 test cases and gracefully stops and generates report only for those 3 test cases. I dont see any information in the report why It didnt run rest of the testcases. I changed the order of the testcases and ran but still same issue.

Please help.

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to run more than 3 test cases

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:52 pm

Hello ghrkus,

In order to analyze your issue in detail i would need some additional information.
May I ask you to answer these questions:
  • Which version of Ranorex is installed on your machine?
  • Are your tests running on a virtual or local machine?
  • Is the test always aborted after the same amount of time?
  • Is it possible for you to attach a report?
    • If you don’t want to post the report in the public forum you can send it to our mailbox: [email protected]
Kind regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

ghrkus
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:35 pm

Re: Not able to run more than 3 test cases

Post by ghrkus » Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:17 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Which version of Ranorex is installed on your machine?
Currently I am using 4.1.6 version. But this issue was there even in earlier versions.

Are your tests running on a virtual or local machine?
Local Machine.

Is the test always aborted after the same amount of time?
Not same amount of time but in different times. Tests does not abort. Automation completes test cases gracefully. No where I have seen as it was aborted. Structure of my test case am running are like this: Test Suite -> Modules -> Test Cases.

Is it possible for you to attach a report?
I am really sorry. I cant send you reports. As they have the information of all the things that I have been working on.

Please let me know if you need any more information.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to run more than 3 test cases

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:23 pm

Hi ghrkus,

Thank you for answering the questions.
Can you please make sure that all test cases are selected in your test suite.
Are you running the correct run configuration? In order to get more information about run configurations please read the section "Running a Test Suite - Run Configurations" on our website.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image