Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Ask general questions here.
premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by premravi » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:58 am

Hi,

I am trying to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner without launching the Ranorex Studio

So that only my runtime license is occupied and my floating license I can still use it

So simultaneously both the tasks can go

But I am getting an error "Value Cannot Be NULL"

Please find the attached screenshot for reference

Regards
Attachments
RanorexRuntime.png
RanorexRuntime.png (140.65 KiB) Viewed 286 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6356
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by odklizec » Thu Jan 23, 2020 12:53 pm

Hi,

The problem appears to be in Startreport code module? Are you sure everything is OK in this module? Have you debugged it and especially the code where it fails? I'm afraid, that without seeing your test suite, it's impossible to tell what's wrong. But from what you've posted, it appears to be a problem with your test/code module? What happens, if you run it from Studio?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by premravi » Thu Jan 23, 2020 1:20 pm

Hi,

If I run it from Studio, it is running perfectly fine

Start Report also works perfectly fine while running from studio

Even more I tried running from command prompt window, it ran successfully without any error

Only From Ranorex Test Suite Runner it is throwing this error "Value cannot be Null"

Please help me out with this

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6356
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by odklizec » Thu Jan 23, 2020 1:35 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, that without seeing your test suite, there is nothing else I (or anyone else) can do for you. If you can't or don't want to share your test suite publicly, you should contact directly Ranorex support (via their support form) and ask for a remote session.

There is a similar problem, discussed here:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/viewtopic ... 03&p=57517
However, this topic is related to remote execution and attempt to run test sequence, while there was only one test suite available. So I don't think it's related to your issue?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by premravi » Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:31 am

Hi,

How can I contact the Ranorex Support Team

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6356
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by odklizec » Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:40 am

Hi,

You can contact them via Support >> Help center >> "Contact us" form...
https://www.ranorex.com/support-query/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sandeepkethireddy
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 3:05 pm

Re: Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by sandeepkethireddy » Fri Feb 07, 2020 3:10 pm

we are having ranorex premium license and run time floating license .
i have installed ranorex premium license successfully . but i am unable to install run time floating license
is there any separate procedure for that installation


kindly teach us

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12161
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Not able to run the test cases from the Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:08 pm

Hi sandeepkethireddy,

This section of our user guide should be able to help!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image